Latest Period
Q4 2025
CUSIP: 92847W103
Latest Period
Q4 2025
Institutions Reporting
292
Shares (Excl. Options)
47,871,127
Price
$31.94
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 292 institutions filings for Q4 2025.
What is CUSIP 92847W103?
CUSIP 92847W103 identifies VITL - Vital Farms, Inc. - Common Shares in SEC 13F datasets.
Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q4 2025 holders report and the ownership history table below.
Use the next link that matches the question you still need to answer about this security.
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 92847W103:
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHAYER MATTHEW | 16% | $295,674,354 | 7,185,282 | Matthew O'Hayer | 31 Mar 2025 | |||
| BlackRock, Inc. | 12% | +100% | $173,182,639 | +$87,103,607 | 5,419,901 | +101% | BlackRock, Inc. | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 5.4% | $31,078,227 | 2,437,508 | Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 31 Mar 2026 | |||
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.5% | -18% | $83,197,276 | -$16,839,362 | 2,021,805 | -17% | Wellington Management Group LLP | 30 Sep 2025 |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4.3% | -20% | $27,295,640 | -$6,063,156 | 1,933,119 | -18% | Wasatch Advisors LP | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.8% | $26,372,515 | 783,963 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 31 Dec 2024 |
As of 31 Dec 2025, 292 institutional investors reported holding 47,871,127 shares of Vital Farms, Inc. - Common Shares (VITL). This represents 106% of the company’s total 45,139,037 outstanding shares.
The largest institutional shareholders of Vital Farms, Inc. - Common Shares (VITL) together control 72% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13% | 5,660,225 | +92% | 0% | $180,787,588 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 6.3% | 2,845,714 | +23% | 0% | $90,892,105 |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 6% | 2,687,246 | +14% | 0.51% | $85,830,637 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.5% | 2,047,955 | +1.3% | 0.01% | $65,411,683 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 3.5% | 1,561,978 | +16% | 0% | $49,889,604 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 3.4% | 1,520,471 | +10% | 0.02% | $48,563,844 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2.9% | 1,293,788 | +65% | 0% | $41,323,589 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.6% | 1,173,263 | +79% | 0.04% | $37,474,020 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 2.6% | 1,162,022 | +17% | 1.1% | $37,114,983 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.4% | 1,069,483 | -2.8% | 0.02% | $34,159,326 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2% | 980,423 | +13% | 0.02% | $31,314,711 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1% | 957,304 | +1.6% | 0.01% | $30,579,669 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.1% | 956,155 | +41% | 0.03% | $30,539,591 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9% | 879,345 | +1% | 0% | $28,091,472 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.9% | 841,908 | +0.17% | 0.04% | $26,890,542 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8% | 799,448 | 0.07% | $25,534,369 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.7% | 761,765 | +17% | 0% | $24,330,774 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6% | 699,988 | -7.7% | 0% | $22,357,617 |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 1.5% | 698,053 | +13% | 1.1% | $22,295,813 |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5% | 685,000 | +31% | 1.4% | $21,878,900 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 1.5% | 676,454 | +0.82% | 0% | $21,607,000 |
| FMR LLC | 1.5% | 672,934 | -46% | 0% | $21,493,517 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.5% | 657,979 | +23% | 0.01% | $21,542,299 |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 1.3% | 583,240 | +145% | 1.3% | $18,628,686 |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.2% | 534,780 | -46% | 0.98% | $17,080,873 |
| Period | Reported Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 16,544,116 | $233,445,424 | -$31,436,309 | $14.12 | 106 |
| 2025 Q4 | 47,871,127 | $1,529,604,257 | +$62,737,589 | $31.94 | 292 |
| 2025 Q3 | 44,884,325 | $1,847,092,130 | +$97,646,484 | $41.15 | 270 |
| 2025 Q2 | 42,398,607 | $1,633,246,763 | +$76,990,077 | $38.52 | 241 |
| 2025 Q1 | 40,692,389 | $1,240,229,128 | +$29,974,475 | $30.47 | 243 |
| 2024 Q4 | 39,319,209 | $1,481,871,914 | -$12,993,758 | $37.69 | 257 |
| 2024 Q3 | 39,647,619 | $1,392,148,007 | +$233,006,377 | $35.07 | 247 |
| 2024 Q2 | 32,382,820 | $1,514,428,641 | +$163,170,092 | $46.77 | 220 |
| 2024 Q1 | 29,274,904 | $680,634,544 | +$58,266,237 | $23.25 | 172 |
| 2023 Q4 | 26,793,780 | $420,383,430 | +$19,650,688 | $15.69 | 140 |
| 2023 Q3 | 25,798,968 | $298,752,045 | -$17,195,602 | $11.58 | 134 |
| 2023 Q2 | 26,768,970 | $320,959,103 | +$10,746,338 | $11.99 | 136 |
| 2023 Q1 | 25,741,894 | $393,850,777 | +$8,347,891 | $15.30 | 130 |
| 2022 Q4 | 25,236,796 | $376,533,969 | -$286,316 | $14.92 | 118 |
| 2022 Q3 | 25,310,244 | $302,958,392 | -$375,886 | $11.97 | 112 |
| 2022 Q2 | 25,840,714 | $225,819,118 | -$9,810,681 | $8.75 | 104 |
| 2022 Q1 | 26,766,428 | $331,526,111 | -$361,048 | $12.36 | 115 |
| 2021 Q4 | 23,155,580 | $418,215,452 | -$7,963,065 | $18.06 | 84 |
| 2021 Q3 | 26,702,626 | $469,146,303 | +$19,857,332 | $17.57 | 106 |
| 2021 Q2 | 25,482,213 | $508,606,880 | +$16,038,289 | $19.96 | 94 |
| 2021 Q1 | 24,506,671 | $535,107,459 | +$100,818,808 | $21.84 | 97 |
| 2020 Q4 | 20,329,080 | $514,496,777 | +$132,556,066 | $25.31 | 98 |
| 2020 Q3 | 12,441,213 | $504,245,190 | +$504,245,189 | $40.53 | 85 |