Latest Period
Q2 2026
CUSIP: 427746102
Latest Period
Q2 2026
Institutions Reporting
160
Shares (Excl. Options)
133,376,926
Price
$0.43
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 160 institutions filings for Q2 2026.
Security key
427746102
Latest holder period
Q2 2026
13F holders
160
13D/G owners
2
CIK / CUSIP context first
Broader feeds
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 427746102:
13D/G owners
Large-stake holder rows connected to Schedule 13D/G evidence.
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 16% | -8.9% | $37,859,003 | +$1,192,086 | 30,046,828 | +3.3% | Rubric Capital Management LP | 15 Oct 2025 |
| Clearline Capital LP | 6.7% | +28% | $18,108,154 | +$3,733,614 | 12,235,239 | +26% | Clearline Capital LP | 31 Dec 2025 |
As of 30 Jun 2026, 160 institutional investors reported holding 133,376,926 shares of HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC. /DE/ - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (HRTX). This represents 73% of the company’s total 182,615,507 outstanding shares.
13F concentration
Largest 13F positions for this security by reported shares and value.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 16% | 30,046,828 | 0% | 0.12% | $12,823,986 |
| Clearline Capital LP | 6.2% | 11,383,961 | -7% | 0.31% | $4,858,675 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5.8% | 10,550,750 | +4.4% | 0% | $4,503,060 |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 4.8% | 8,753,290 | 0% | 2.3% | $3,735,904 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.3% | 7,782,741 | -0.35% | 0% | $3,323,230 |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | 3.6% | 6,510,795 | +2.7% | 1.1% | $2,778,807 |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.4% | 6,250,000 | 0% | 0.12% | $2,667,500 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.3% | 4,270,980 | +6.5% | 0% | $1,823,405 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2% | 4,070,101 | -47% | 0% | $1,737,119 |
| JW Asset Management, LLC | 2.1% | 3,751,073 | 0% | 0.5% | $1,600,958 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 1.8% | 3,228,557 | -16% | 0% | $1,377,948 |
| UBS Group AG | 1.6% | 2,997,073 | +31% | 0% | $1,279,750 |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | 1.4% | 2,511,478 | -7.5% | 0.08% | $1,071,899 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.3% | 2,354,193 | 0% | $1,012,302 | |
| Congress Park Capital LLC | 1.1% | 2,016,447 | -50% | 0.23% | $860,620 |
| Richmond Brothers, Inc. | 0.98% | 1,792,319 | +25% | 0.4% | $764,961 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.87% | 1,580,510 | +21% | 0% | $674,878 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.85% | 1,553,857 | +142% | 0% | $663,186 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 0.83% | 1,506,900 | -12% | 0% | $643,145 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 0.75% | 1,365,119 | +18% | 0% | $582,906 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 0.73% | 1,329,754 | +26% | 0% | $567,539 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0.7% | 1,281,796 | +33% | 0% | $547,071 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 0.67% | 1,223,480 | +4.3% | 0% | $522,181 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 0.67% | 1,217,463 | -12% | 0% | $519,613 |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | 0.57% | 1,042,892 | +893% | 0.03% | $445,000 |
Quarter history
Holder count, reported shares/value, and median price by quarter.
| Period | 13F Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 133,376,926 | $56,992,908 | -$17,194,019 | $0.43 | 160 |
| 2026 Q1 | 156,622,767 | $125,311,516 | -$7,261,417 | $0.80 | 163 |
| 2025 Q4 | 156,364,163 | $203,259,393 | +$5,474,582 | $1.30 | 170 |
| 2025 Q3 | 152,658,767 | $192,362,843 | +$22,498,799 | $1.26 | 171 |
| 2025 Q2 | 131,463,843 | $272,131,676 | +$12,999,478 | $2.07 | 170 |
| 2025 Q1 | 124,770,231 | $274,489,898 | +$21,979,195 | $2.20 | 164 |
| 2024 Q4 | 114,941,581 | $175,829,179 | -$13,146,397 | $1.53 | 161 |
| 2024 Q3 | 121,816,811 | $242,421,216 | -$29,164,536 | $1.99 | 169 |
| 2024 Q2 | 129,609,461 | $453,638,008 | +$35,415,047 | $3.50 | 189 |
| 2024 Q1 | 119,262,673 | $330,361,469 | +$19,698,437 | $2.77 | 157 |
| 2023 Q4 | 112,451,511 | $191,165,565 | +$1,074,277 | $1.70 | 149 |
| 2023 Q3 | 118,378,841 | $121,934,068 | +$19,982,956 | $1.03 | 138 |
| 2023 Q2 | 98,652,577 | $114,435,495 | -$11,706,623 | $1.16 | 143 |
| 2023 Q1 | 107,852,430 | $162,855,915 | -$15,688,602 | $1.51 | 153 |
| 2022 Q4 | 115,831,665 | $289,582,111 | -$29,877,564 | $2.50 | 175 |
| 2022 Q3 | 121,963,764 | $514,346,608 | +$45,998,596 | $4.22 | 178 |
| 2022 Q2 | 115,204,514 | $321,404,107 | +$4,826,591 | $2.79 | 160 |
| 2022 Q1 | 108,535,070 | $620,478,626 | -$95,435,236 | $5.72 | 176 |
| 2021 Q4 | 117,646,567 | $1,073,655,355 | +$78,398,633 | $9.13 | 192 |
| 2021 Q3 | 108,488,554 | $1,160,926,758 | +$41,634,303 | $10.69 | 189 |
| 2021 Q2 | 103,864,409 | $1,612,145,175 | +$202,378,763 | $15.52 | 182 |
| 2021 Q1 | 89,846,972 | $1,456,395,898 | -$11,223,795 | $16.21 | 186 |
| 2020 Q4 | 90,262,699 | $1,910,380,366 | +$26,526,144 | $21.16 | 180 |
| 2020 Q3 | 90,857,946 | $1,346,585,988 | +$33,105,054 | $14.82 | 177 |
| 2020 Q2 | 88,614,685 | $1,334,393,703 | -$51,210,796 | $14.71 | 185 |