Security Snapshot

BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common (DHF) Institutional Ownership

CUSIP: 09660L105

13F Institutional Holders and Ownership History from Q2 2019 to Q1 2026

Latest Period

Q4 2025

Institutions Reporting

78

Shares (Excl. Options)

22,702,974

Price

$2.48

Save this security page for your next review

Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.

Type / Class
Equity / Common
Symbol
DHF on NYSE
Shares outstanding
72,730,581
Price per share
$2.40
All holders as of 31 Dec 2025
Q4 2025
Total 13F shares
22,702,974
Total reported value
$56,306,367
% of total 13F portfolios
0%
Share change
+2,057,267
Value change
+$5,090,452
Number of holders
78
Reported Shares, Excluding Options vs Price
Reported Value, Excluding Options
Total Investors

Quick Takeaways

  • DHF - BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common is tracked under CUSIP 09660L105.
  • 78 institutions reported positions in Q4 2025.
  • 2 significant owners is listed from Schedule 13D/13G reporting.

What Changed

  • Holder count moved from 78 to 60 between Q4 2025 and Q1 2026.
  • Reported value moved from $56,306,367 to $51,751,423.

Why This Matters

  • You can quickly see who holds this security, then open quarter and manager detail pages for full evidence.
  • 13F and Schedule 13D/13G sections are kept together so you can cross-check institutional and beneficial ownership context.

Source Evidence

Source: SEC Form 13F

Latest holder context comes from 78 institutions filings for Q4 2025.

Open SEC Evidence

Investment Quick Answers

What is CUSIP 09660L105?
CUSIP 09660L105 identifies DHF - BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common in SEC 13F datasets.

Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q4 2025 holders report and the ownership history table below.

Significant Owners of BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common (DHF) based on Schedule 13D/G filings

Filer Ownership Change % Holdings Value Net Change Nb Shares Change % Reporting Name Report Period
FIRST TRUST PORTFOLIOS LP 11% -19% $19,840,321 -$4,741,747 8,131,279 -19% First Trust Portfolios L.P. 31 Mar 2026
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC 6.3% $11,212,832 4,595,423 Sit Investment Associates, Inc. 31 Mar 2026

As of 31 Dec 2025, 78 institutional investors reported holding 22,702,974 shares of BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common (DHF). This represents 31% of the company’s total 72,730,581 outstanding shares.

Top 25 Institutional Shareholders

The largest institutional shareholders of BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common (DHF) together control 30% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.

Institution Ownership % Shares Held Share Change % Portfolio % Holdings Value
Pathstone Holdings, LLC 9.8% 7,151,436 +9.1% 0.07% $17,735,562
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC 4.9% 3,543,326 +1.4% 0.17% $8,787,000
MORGAN STANLEY 2.3% 1,686,256 -11% 0% $4,181,918
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. 2% 1,485,373 +5.8% 0.13% $3,683,725
Advisors Asset Management, Inc. 1.6% 1,148,316 +74% 0.05% $2,847,824
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 1.4% 983,970 0% 0% $2,440,246
Invesco Ltd. 1.3% 974,319 -4.1% 0% $2,416,311
1607 Capital Partners, LLC 1.1% 800,314 -9% 0.14% $1,984,779
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 0.84% 611,805 +2.5% 0% $1,517,277
LPL Financial LLC 0.79% 573,835 +12% 0% $1,423,112
Fiera Capital Corp 0.68% 494,528 +44% 0% $1,226,429
PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC 0.57% 418,045 +1.2% 0.01% $1,037,000
RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.44% 321,064 0.04% $796,239
WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 0.34% 244,687 0.01% $606,824
Cetera Investment Advisers 0.31% 224,102 +12% 0% $555,773
Capital Investment Advisors, LLC 0.28% 206,832 +1574% 0.01% $512,943
Shaker Financial Services, LLC 0.2% 144,185 +18% 0.11% $359,893
MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.19% 136,160 0% 0.19% $337,677
COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC 0.14% 102,711 +0.83% 0% $254,720
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. 0.14% 101,760 -4.2% 0% $252,358
INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.14% 99,238 -0.89% 0.16% $246,110
LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.11% 77,351 -5% 0.01% $191,830
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC 0.1% 72,470 +12% 0% $179,726
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC 0.09% 64,654 0% $160,342
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP 0.09% 63,598 -18% 0% $157,723

Institutional Holders of BNY MELLON HIGH YIELD STRATEGIES FUND - Common (DHF) across Reporting Periods

Period Reported Shares, Excl. Options Value, Excl. Options Value Change Price (Median) Investors
2026 Q1 21,207,655 $51,751,423 +$6,941,973 $2.44 60
2025 Q4 22,702,974 $56,306,367 +$5,090,452 $2.48 78
2025 Q3 20,793,010 $53,855,872 +$6,388,881 $2.59 69
2025 Q2 18,346,273 $47,698,292 +$3,337,516 $2.60 70
2025 Q1 17,043,974 $43,468,518 -$182,242 $2.55 63
2024 Q4 17,132,359 $43,695,408 -$2,164,637 $2.55 59
2024 Q3 17,990,274 $48,391,233 +$442,343 $2.69 58
2024 Q2 17,857,923 $43,041,705 -$3,303,966 $2.41 59
2024 Q1 19,224,349 $46,519,948 +$1,276,147 $2.42 64
2023 Q4 18,712,756 $42,858,702 -$1,623,172 $2.29 64
2023 Q3 16,920,657 $36,199,951 +$7,062,562 $2.14 61
2023 Q2 13,621,494 $30,231,193 +$5,440,275 $2.22 57
2023 Q1 11,102,233 $24,097,100 +$4,083,260 $2.17 61
2022 Q4 9,284,457 $20,064,950 -$2,736,207 $2.16 57
2022 Q3 10,626,190 $22,417,092 +$2,026,887 $2.11 61
2022 Q2 9,678,356 $21,961,000 +$3,250,726 $2.27 63
2022 Q1 8,641,301 $24,019,000 +$7,328,434 $2.78 56
2021 Q4 6,022,147 $18,425,000 +$4,664,606 $3.06 51
2021 Q3 4,628,710 $14,953,000 -$5,757,935 $3.23 43
2021 Q2 6,317,308 $23,053,000 -$11,193,184 $3.65 43
2021 Q1 9,854,753 $30,456,049 +$200,598 $3.09 48
2020 Q4 9,832,821 $29,492,000 +$3,507,522 $3.00 50
2020 Q3 8,797,653 $23,858,000 +$3,300,459 $2.71 41
2020 Q2 7,600,446 $19,461,000 -$809,230 $2.56 44
2020 Q1 7,934,583 $18,013,000 +$5,336,460 $2.27 42
2019 Q4 5,553,861 $17,219,000 +$1,318,748 $3.10 43
2019 Q3 5,159,065 $15,784,000 +$1,477,307 $3.06 43
2019 Q2 4,676,293 $14,292,000 +$14,292,000 $3.06 41
We use cookies and similar technologies to provide certain features, enhance the user experience and, if you allow them, measure engagement and deliver advertising. Analytics and marketing storage stay off until you grant consent. By clicking on "Agree and continue", you declare your consent to the use of the selected optional cookies. Here you can make detailed settings or revoke your consent (in part if necessary) with effect for the future. For further information, please refer to our Privacy Policy .