Latest Period
Q4 2025
CUSIP: G1169T104
Latest Period
Q4 2025
Institutions Reporting
59
Shares (Excl. Options)
18,252,939
Price
$10.72
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 59 institutions filings for Q4 2025.
What is CUSIP G1169T104?
CUSIP G1169T104 identifies BACQ - Merlin, Inc. - Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share in SEC 13F datasets.
Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q4 2025 holders report and the ownership history table below.
Use the next link that matches the question you still need to answer about this security.
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP G1169T104:
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 13% | $35,039,423 | 3,244,391 | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. | 31 Dec 2025 | |||
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.9% | $21,728,488 | 2,011,897 | Highbridge Capital Management, LLC | 31 Dec 2025 | |||
| BARCLAYS PLC | 6.9% | +38% | $18,955,458 | +$4,772,218 | 1,755,135 | +34% | Barclays PLC | 31 Dec 2025 |
| MERUS GLOBAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 6.9% | -21% | $18,630,000 | -$5,411,102 | 1,725,000 | -23% | Merus Global Investments, LLC | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | 5% | -16% | $13,159,103 | -$2,589,322 | 1,265,907 | -16% | Westchester Capital Management, LLC | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 4.9% | -17% | $12,935,392 | -$2,657,108 | 1,244,386 | -17% | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 30 Sep 2025 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6% | -49% | $9,942,707 | -$10,778,173 | 920,621 | -52% | AQR Capital Management, LLC | 31 Dec 2025 |
| CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO | 2.4% | -69% | $6,214,755 | -$16,467,245 | 602,789 | -73% | CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO | 30 Jun 2025 |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | 2.3% | -73% | $6,407,402 | -$18,270,598 | 593,278 | -74% | First Trust Capital Management L.P. | 31 Dec 2025 |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | 1.2% | -80% | $3,222,000 | -$15,214,016 | 300,000 | -83% | Meteora Capital, LLC | 30 Nov 2025 |
As of 31 Dec 2025, 59 institutional investors reported holding 18,252,939 shares of Merlin, Inc. - Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (BACQ). This represents 73% of the company’s total 25,000,000 outstanding shares.
The largest institutional shareholders of Merlin, Inc. - Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (BACQ) together control 65% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8% | 2,011,897 | 1% | $21,567,536 | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 5% | 1,237,500 | 0% | 0.01% | $13,266,000 |
| Governors Lane LP | 4% | 1,000,700 | +100% | 0.99% | $10,727,504 |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | 3.8% | 955,646 | 1.9% | $10,244,525 | |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | 3.7% | 920,621 | -51% | 0.21% | $9,869,057 |
| Decagon Asset Management LLP | 3.3% | 816,410 | 3.7% | $8,751,916 | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 3% | 750,000 | 0% | 0.05% | $8,040,000 |
| Linden Advisors LP | 3% | 750,000 | 0% | 0.05% | $8,040,000 |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 2.6% | 650,000 | -13% | 0.14% | $6,968,000 |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | 2.5% | 633,772 | -37% | 0.38% | $6,794,036 |
| LMR Partners LLP | 2.4% | 600,000 | -40% | 0.06% | $6,432,000 |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | 2.3% | 573,278 | -73% | 0.37% | $6,145,540 |
| Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC | 2.1% | 535,000 | 3.1% | $5,424,900 | |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | 2.1% | 521,028 | -43% | 0.3% | $5,585,420 |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2% | 499,513 | -0.05% | 0.25% | $5,354,779 |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | 2% | 493,926 | +83% | 0.55% | $5,294,887 |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | 2% | 490,945 | -6.1% | 0.07% | $5,262,930 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 1.7% | 432,943 | -65% | 0.03% | $4,641,149 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.7% | 420,928 | -56% | 0.05% | $4,512,348 |
| Shay Capital LLC | 1.6% | 404,403 | 0.7% | $4,335,200 | |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | 1.5% | 383,975 | 1.2% | $4,116,000 | |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | 1.5% | 376,205 | 0% | 1.5% | $4,032,918 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | 1.2% | 300,000 | 0.04% | $3,216,000 | |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 1.1% | 283,974 | -5.3% | 0.03% | $3,044,201 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1% | 270,565 | -49% | 0% | $2,900,457 |
| Period | Reported Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 0 | $0 | -$61,604,740 | $7.68 | 0 |
| 2025 Q4 | 18,252,939 | $195,360,731 | -$60,337,016 | $10.72 | 59 |
| 2025 Q3 | 23,496,730 | $244,261,066 | -$1,918,189 | $10.40 | 42 |
| 2025 Q2 | 23,695,779 | $244,481,231 | +$27,247,486 | $10.31 | 43 |
| 2025 Q1 | 21,177,527 | $212,176,831 | +$73,612,998 | $10.01 | 35 |
| 2024 Q4 | 13,950,258 | $137,561,395 | +$137,053,662 | $9.86 | 26 |