Security Snapshot

WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK (HCC) Institutional Ownership

CUSIP: 93627C101

13F Institutional Holders and Ownership History from Q2 2017 to Q1 2026

Latest Period

Q4 2025

Institutions Reporting

324

Shares (Excl. Options)

52,187,535

Price

$88.17

Save this security page for your next review

Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.

Type / Class
Equity / COMMON STOCK
Symbol
HCC on NYSE
Shares outstanding
52,385,440
Price per share
$93.15
All holders as of 31 Dec 2025
Q4 2025
Total 13F shares
52,187,535
Total reported value
$4,601,805,965
% of total 13F portfolios
0.01%
Share change
-2,940,828
Value change
-$245,883,768
Number of holders
324
Price from insider filings
$93.15
Reported Shares, Excluding Options vs Price
Reported Value, Excluding Options
Total Investors

Quick Takeaways

  • HCC - WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK is tracked under CUSIP 93627C101.
  • 324 institutions reported positions in Q4 2025.
  • 6 significant owners is listed from Schedule 13D/13G reporting.

What Changed

  • Holder count moved from 324 to 264 between Q4 2025 and Q1 2026.
  • Reported value moved from $4,601,805,965 to $2,880,293,223.

Why This Matters

  • You can quickly see who holds this security, then open quarter and manager detail pages for full evidence.
  • 13F and Schedule 13D/13G sections are kept together so you can cross-check institutional and beneficial ownership context.

Source Evidence

Source: SEC Form 13F

Latest holder context comes from 324 institutions filings for Q4 2025.

Open SEC Evidence

Investment Quick Answers

What is CUSIP 93627C101?
CUSIP 93627C101 identifies HCC - WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK in SEC 13F datasets.

Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q4 2025 holders report and the ownership history table below.

Significant Owners of WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK (HCC) based on Schedule 13D/G filings

Filer Ownership Change % Holdings Value Net Change Nb Shares Change % Reporting Name Report Period
STATE STREET CORP 7.8% $209,831,393 4,099,070 STATE STREET CORPORATION 30 Jun 2025
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 6.2% $306,225,315 3,287,443 Vanguard Portfolio Management 31 Mar 2026
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5.2% $256,609,899 2,754,803 Vanguard Capital Management 31 Mar 2026
FMR LLC 5% +6% $132,327,223 +$8,928,126 2,637,051 +7.2% FMR LLC 31 Mar 2025
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 3.9% -24% $206,860,996 -$61,060,978 2,064,481 -23% T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 31 Dec 2025
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 2.5% -52% $121,992,593 -$129,515,760 1,309,636 -51% T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 31 Mar 2026

As of 31 Dec 2025, 324 institutional investors reported holding 52,187,535 shares of WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK (HCC). This represents 100% of the company’s total 52,385,440 outstanding shares.

Top 25 Institutional Shareholders

The largest institutional shareholders of WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK (HCC) together control 82% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.

Institution Ownership % Shares Held Share Change % Portfolio % Holdings Value
BlackRock, Inc. 14% 7,322,192 +5.5% 0.01% $645,597,639
VANGUARD GROUP INC 11% 5,755,667 -0.49% 0.01% $507,477,160
STATE STREET CORP 7.5% 3,909,956 -1.6% 0.01% $344,740,821
FMR LLC 5.3% 2,780,852 -0.04% 0.01% $245,187,742
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 5.2% 2,700,028 -0.41% 0.03% $238,063,000
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 3.9% 2,064,481 -23% 0.11% $182,026,000
Dalal Street, LLC 3.4% 1,799,831 0% 39% $158,691,099
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 3.2% 1,679,083 -8.4% 0.03% $148,045,781
Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. 3.1% 1,637,238 +12% 4.8% $144,355,274
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 3.1% 1,608,254 -8.4% 0.07% $141,799,755
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 2.9% 1,498,454 -2.9% 0.15% $132,118,690
UBS Group AG 2.5% 1,330,353 -14% 0.02% $117,297,224
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2.4% 1,280,332 +3% 0.01% $112,911,770
Capital International Investors 1.9% 998,103 +17% 0.01% $88,002,742
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1.6% 853,375 -2.3% 0.01% $75,242,074
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC 1.5% 766,045 +8.3% 0.05% $67,542,188
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 1.4% 725,796 -11% 0.04% $63,993,433
Hosking Partners LLP 1.3% 667,638 +2.9% 2% $58,865,642
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 1.3% 661,181 -15% 0.09% $58,296,329
MORGAN STANLEY 1.2% 603,757 -4.8% 0% $53,233,379
THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC 1.1% 583,320 -9.1% 9.3% $51,431,324
Mudita Advisors LLP 1% 535,765 -4.8% 10% $47,238,400
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 0.88% 462,933 -7% 0.01% $40,816,802
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. 0.85% 445,000 -54% 0.06% $39,235,650
Forest Avenue Capital Management LP 0.78% 407,476 -25% 2.4% $35,927,159

Institutional Holders of WARRIOR MET COAL INC - COMMON STOCK (HCC) across Reporting Periods

Period Reported Shares, Excl. Options Value, Excl. Options Value Change Price (Median) Investors
2026 Q1 30,916,312 $2,880,293,223 -$47,591,170 $93.15 264
2025 Q4 52,187,535 $4,601,805,965 -$245,883,768 $88.17 324
2025 Q3 54,942,205 $3,506,056,644 -$126,708,140 $63.64 265
2025 Q2 56,687,347 $2,603,491,860 +$92,757,036 $45.83 256
2025 Q1 54,632,876 $2,607,041,075 +$138,701,658 $47.72 257
2024 Q4 54,075,676 $2,933,099,276 +$79,262,186 $54.24 271
2024 Q3 52,074,291 $3,327,210,450 +$196,444,737 $63.90 267
2024 Q2 49,091,358 $3,081,756,140 +$117,895,740 $62.77 291
2024 Q1 47,234,151 $2,867,265,324 -$54,256,267 $60.70 300
2023 Q4 48,168,169 $2,936,903,756 +$117,741,327 $60.97 283
2023 Q3 46,282,845 $2,364,156,615 -$104,121,389 $51.08 249
2023 Q2 48,670,677 $1,895,604,471 +$291,850 $38.95 239
2023 Q1 48,486,435 $1,779,774,360 -$16,211,968 $36.71 224
2022 Q4 49,118,424 $1,701,459,293 -$14,916,853 $34.64 234
2022 Q3 49,743,752 $1,414,842,346 +$15,122,058 $28.44 211
2022 Q2 48,880,527 $1,497,247,593 +$48,473,642 $30.61 206
2022 Q1 47,475,328 $1,761,960,593 +$72,120,636 $37.11 207
2021 Q4 46,387,507 $1,191,248,993 +$15,984,409 $25.71 177
2021 Q3 45,525,098 $1,059,581,977 -$32,093,525 $23.27 164
2021 Q2 47,027,202 $808,904,076 -$13,085,378 $17.20 144
2021 Q1 47,976,123 $822,002,238 -$46,639,364 $17.13 142
2020 Q4 50,325,908 $1,072,732,740 -$4,702,367 $21.32 146
2020 Q3 50,425,549 $861,610,426 -$52,177,555 $17.08 144
2020 Q2 53,514,651 $823,571,438 -$13,598,538 $15.39 146
2020 Q1 52,844,618 $561,397,619 -$45,495,318 $10.62 165
2019 Q4 54,060,524 $1,141,320,757 -$41,517,603 $21.13 185
2019 Q3 56,349,903 $1,099,189,871 -$33,554,465 $19.52 172
2019 Q2 55,942,720 $1,458,702,238 +$10,813,852 $26.12 202
2019 Q1 54,972,103 $1,665,486,230 -$84,236,647 $30.40 195
2018 Q4 58,071,444 $1,400,055,408 -$1,729,491 $24.11 161
2018 Q3 57,804,324 $1,562,873,349 +$9,761,199 $27.04 171
2018 Q2 57,379,377 $1,581,537,553 -$87,679,736 $27.57 175
2018 Q1 60,328,832 $1,689,810,406 +$16,660,773 $28.01 150
2017 Q4 59,837,485 $1,504,911,741 +$204,344,783 $25.15 123
2017 Q3 51,889,428 $1,219,751,299 +$9,413,150 $23.57 111
2017 Q2 51,810,442 $880,010,526 +$880,010,513 $17.13 88
We use cookies and similar technologies to provide certain features, enhance the user experience and, if you allow them, measure engagement and deliver advertising. Analytics and marketing storage stay off until you grant consent. By clicking on "Agree and continue", you declare your consent to the use of the selected optional cookies. Here you can make detailed settings or revoke your consent (in part if necessary) with effect for the future. For further information, please refer to our Privacy Policy .