Latest Period
Q2 2026
CUSIP: 879512309
Latest Period
Q2 2026
Institutions Reporting
103
Shares (Excl. Options)
42,816,895
Price
$50.62
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 103 institutions filings for Q2 2026.
Security key
879512309
Latest holder period
Q2 2026
13F holders
103
13D/G owners
5
CIK / CUSIP context first
Broader feeds
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 879512309:
13D/G owners
Large-stake holder rows connected to Schedule 13D/G evidence.
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 36% | $916,029,252 | 18,096,228 | MARK H. RACHESKY, M.D. | 08 Jul 2026 | |||
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 12% | -5.4% | $28,313,253 | -$160,933 | 1,802,244 | -0.57% | GAMCO Asset Management Inc. | 30 May 2025 |
| Greywolf Capital Management LP | 6.2% | $13,519,256 | 860,551 | Greywolf Opportunities Master Fund II LP | 31 Dec 2024 | |||
| Lau Daniel | 4.3% | $9,777,118 | 622,350 | Daniel Lau | 31 Mar 2025 | |||
| Heard Capital LLC | 4.2% | -53% | $27,445,122 | -$27,723,946 | 610,570 | -50% | Heard Capital LLC | 31 Mar 2026 |
As of 30 Jun 2026, 103 institutional investors reported holding 42,816,895 shares of Telesat Corp - Class A Common Shares and Class B Variable Voting Shares, no par value per share (TSAT). This represents 84% of the company’s total 50,975,290 outstanding shares.
13F concentration
Largest 13F positions for this security by reported shares and value.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 36% | 18,211,203 | 0% | 2.4% | $921,851,096 |
| MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 35% | 18,035,092 | 0% | 48% | $912,936,357 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 3.4% | 1,723,385 | -2.6% | 0.78% | $87,237,749 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 1.4% | 716,281 | +0.3% | 0.23% | $36,258,144 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1% | 544,272 | +259% | 0.02% | $27,551,049 |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 0.78% | 396,623 | 0% | 1.3% | $20,077,056 |
| LM Asset Management Inc. | 0.52% | 266,350 | -30% | 9.3% | $13,482,480 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 0.5% | 256,183 | +57% | 0% | $12,967,984 |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | 0.44% | 225,153 | -39% | 1.4% | $11,026,219 |
| Vestcor Inc | 0.34% | 175,000 | -30% | 0.22% | $8,859,000 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | 0.31% | 156,844 | +14% | 0.01% | $7,939,439 |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | 0.3% | 151,500 | +2.4% | 3.9% | $7,668,930 |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | 0.27% | 137,737 | 0.09% | $6,964,671 | |
| Senvest Management, LLC | 0.27% | 137,668 | 0% | 0.2% | $6,968,754 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 0.23% | 118,830 | 0.01% | $8,547,442 | |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP | 0.21% | 107,029 | 0.13% | $5,426,323 | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.18% | 93,932 | -24% | 0.01% | $4,754,838 |
| Pembroke Management, LTD | 0.18% | 91,739 | -1.2% | 0.6% | $4,643,828 |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | 0.17% | 84,309 | +14% | 0.03% | $4,267,000 |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 0.15% | 77,382 | +181% | 0.13% | $3,917,000 |
| CenterBook Partners LP | 0.14% | 71,500 | 0.18% | $3,619,330 | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.14% | 69,766 | +459% | 0.03% | $3,536,297 |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 0.13% | 66,000 | -5.7% | 0.47% | $3,340,873 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 0.12% | 63,357 | -54% | 0% | $3,207,131 |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | 0.11% | 55,911 | +4.9% | 0.41% | $2,830,215 |
Quarter history
Holder count, reported shares/value, and median price by quarter.
| Period | 13F Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 42,816,895 | $2,169,291,520 | -$23,495,787 | $50.62 | 103 |
| 2026 Q1 | 43,606,600 | $1,578,121,038 | +$2,575,677 | $36.20 | 75 |
| 2025 Q4 | 43,587,631 | $1,272,261,709 | -$6,125,350 | $29.10 | 65 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43,786,385 | $1,152,726,973 | +$3,499,560 | $26.50 | 64 |
| 2025 Q2 | 43,644,517 | $1,063,747,554 | +$840,077 | $24.44 | 57 |
| 2025 Q1 | 43,679,011 | $818,864,033 | +$182,986 | $18.83 | 55 |
| 2024 Q4 | 43,676,946 | $717,814,073 | -$9,578,089 | $16.44 | 45 |
| 2024 Q3 | 43,635,669 | $577,618,099 | -$3,025,081 | $13.17 | 39 |
| 2024 Q2 | 43,874,346 | $399,865,262 | -$2,563,729 | $9.10 | 37 |
| 2024 Q1 | 44,116,791 | $375,696,172 | -$8,268,675 | $8.52 | 42 |
| 2023 Q4 | 44,964,033 | $469,875,921 | -$162,798 | $10.43 | 47 |
| 2023 Q3 | 44,604,700 | $640,076,164 | +$751,082 | $14.30 | 46 |
| 2023 Q2 | 44,605,737 | $420,686,634 | +$1,095,514 | $9.42 | 40 |
| 2023 Q1 | 44,503,784 | $384,213,026 | +$157,609,895 | $8.60 | 40 |
| 2022 Q4 | 26,364,492 | $197,658,112 | -$1,752,623 | $7.50 | 45 |
| 2022 Q3 | 26,383,785 | $206,064,348 | -$2,878,333 | $7.81 | 47 |
| 2022 Q2 | 26,664,021 | $297,824,244 | -$11,294,580 | $11.17 | 54 |
| 2022 Q1 | 27,172,488 | $448,417,602 | -$1,038,121 | $16.50 | 76 |
| 2021 Q4 | 26,965,409 | $773,163,158 | +$756,908,158 | $28.67 | 81 |