Latest Period
Q2 2026
CUSIP: 86272C103
Latest Period
Q2 2026
Institutions Reporting
288
Shares (Excl. Options)
22,031,650
Price
$76.62
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 288 institutions filings for Q2 2026.
Security key
86272C103
Latest holder period
Q2 2026
13F holders
288
13D/G owners
7
CIK / CUSIP context first
Broader feeds
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 86272C103:
13D/G owners
Large-stake holder rows connected to Schedule 13D/G evidence.
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenelon Opportunity Fund Inc. | 7.5% | $145,581,795 | 1,797,750 | Fenelon Opportunity Fund Inc. | 17 Aug 2026 | |||
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 6.3% | $123,966,034 | 1,476,841 | Bank of Montreal | 31 Dec 2025 | |||
| Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. | 6.1% | $121,080,512 | 1,442,465 | Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. | 31 Dec 2025 | |||
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3% | $118,828,005 | 1,432,353 | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 31 Mar 2026 | |||
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.9% | -3.4% | $90,366,311 | -$3,057,400 | 1,115,909 | -3.3% | Vanguard Capital Management | 30 Jun 2026 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.6% | -41% | $67,571,923 | -$63,928,921 | 808,470 | -49% | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 31 Mar 2026 |
| MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES | 3.5% | -46% | $66,273,089 | -$57,301,779 | 792,930 | -46% | Marshfield Associates Inc | 31 Mar 2026 |
As of 30 Jun 2026, 288 institutional investors reported holding 22,031,650 shares of Strategic Education, Inc. - Common (STRA). This represents 92% of the company’s total 23,970,000 outstanding shares.
13F concentration
Largest 13F positions for this security by reported shares and value.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 16% | 3,800,430 | +2.7% | 0% | $291,188,962 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.1% | 1,460,171 | +2.9% | 0.01% | $111,878,302 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.1% | 1,457,242 | -0.1% | 0.02% | $111,655,104 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 5.2% | 1,257,266 | -11% | 0.04% | $96,331,721 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.9% | 945,402 | -3.5% | 0% | $72,436,701 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 3.8% | 909,679 | +3.8% | 0% | $69,699,605 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.5% | 598,896 | +1.3% | 0% | $45,896,641 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.5% | 592,691 | -27% | 0.03% | $45,412,000 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2.5% | 591,719 | +90% | 0% | $45,337,558 |
| MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES | 2.3% | 559,012 | -30% | 1% | $42,831,474 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.3% | 548,034 | +580% | 0.08% | $41,990,000 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.9% | 447,693 | -1.5% | 0.02% | $34,302,238 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.7% | 413,080 | -5.6% | 0.04% | $31,650,190 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 1.5% | 357,121 | -6.7% | 0.01% | $27,362,611 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4% | 343,994 | +48% | 0.01% | $26,346,480 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4% | 339,542 | -4.1% | 0% | $26,015,708 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.2% | 292,593 | -18% | 0.02% | $22,418,476 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 1.1% | 275,342 | +27% | 0.25% | $21,096,704 |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 1.1% | 255,391 | -14% | 0.15% | $19,568,058 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1% | 251,898 | +0.38% | 0% | $19,300,423 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.99% | 237,781 | +31% | 0.05% | $18,218,780 |
| Triodos Investment Management BV | 0.92% | 220,000 | 0% | 1% | $16,847,600 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.91% | 218,972 | -1.9% | 0% | $16,777,661 |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | 0.88% | 210,155 | +50% | 4% | $16,102,076 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 0.81% | 193,230 | -28% | 0% | $14,806,000 |
Quarter history
Holder count, reported shares/value, and median price by quarter.
| Period | 13F Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 22,031,650 | $1,688,086,007 | +$4,572,571 | $76.62 | 288 |
| 2026 Q1 | 21,885,255 | $1,815,442,571 | +$6,407,190 | $82.96 | 288 |
| 2025 Q4 | 21,805,391 | $1,749,385,930 | +$113,011,097 | $80.20 | 266 |
| 2025 Q3 | 21,911,078 | $1,874,260,435 | -$38,588,122 | $86.01 | 263 |
| 2025 Q2 | 22,355,249 | $1,902,198,888 | -$8,907,734 | $85.13 | 259 |
| 2025 Q1 | 22,479,819 | $1,887,961,758 | -$7,313,628 | $83.96 | 235 |
| 2024 Q4 | 22,519,161 | $2,103,786,601 | -$23,481,379 | $93.42 | 241 |
| 2024 Q3 | 22,676,382 | $2,098,675,097 | -$50,700,909 | $92.55 | 245 |
| 2024 Q2 | 22,817,475 | $2,524,946,662 | -$13,757,729 | $110.66 | 268 |
| 2024 Q1 | 22,975,885 | $2,391,727,635 | -$23,887,672 | $104.12 | 222 |
| 2023 Q4 | 23,210,163 | $2,143,958,488 | -$15,769,738 | $92.37 | 203 |
| 2023 Q3 | 23,426,030 | $1,762,837,349 | -$44,585,027 | $75.25 | 202 |
| 2023 Q2 | 24,025,901 | $1,630,092,145 | -$32,969,010 | $67.84 | 178 |
| 2023 Q1 | 24,277,358 | $2,180,820,886 | +$65,068,600 | $89.83 | 174 |
| 2022 Q4 | 23,825,915 | $1,866,257,052 | +$25,805,707 | $78.32 | 186 |
| 2022 Q3 | 23,513,892 | $1,444,076,133 | -$133,356,686 | $61.41 | 168 |
| 2022 Q2 | 24,025,297 | $1,695,651,987 | -$11,142,761 | $70.58 | 165 |
| 2022 Q1 | 24,328,635 | $1,614,711,865 | +$73,204,386 | $66.38 | 157 |
| 2021 Q4 | 23,288,453 | $1,346,804,363 | -$28,667,314 | $57.84 | 161 |
| 2021 Q3 | 23,497,198 | $1,656,710,220 | +$31,662,846 | $70.50 | 166 |
| 2021 Q2 | 23,037,991 | $1,752,228,283 | +$33,893,107 | $76.06 | 177 |
| 2021 Q1 | 22,522,303 | $2,069,964,113 | -$22,242,793 | $91.91 | 181 |
| 2020 Q4 | 22,715,582 | $2,165,312,709 | -$44,798,516 | $95.33 | 185 |
| 2020 Q3 | 21,774,680 | $1,991,960,980 | -$54,140,797 | $91.47 | 193 |
| 2020 Q2 | 21,407,969 | $3,289,549,789 | -$22,840,412 | $153.65 | 202 |