- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock
- Shares outstanding
- 114,250,815
- Total 13F shares
- 70,788,549
- Share change
- -4,181,097
- Total reported value
- $1,700,048,065
- Price per share
- $24.00
- Number of holders
- 77
- Value change
- -$99,958,982
- Number of buys
- 35
- Number of sells
- 37
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 85472N109?
CUSIP 85472N109 identifies STN - STANTEC INC - Common Stock in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 85472N109:
Top shareholders of STN - STANTEC INC - Common Stock (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
Methodology: rows are grouped by holder and ranked by the holder's primary source value. — indicates unavailable or non-comparable values; "mixed-class rows" means the latest filing spans non-comparable classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
11%
|
12,109,254
|
$286,245,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP |
13F
|
Company |
9.8%
|
11,253,236
|
$266,026,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC |
13F
|
Individual |
8.7%
|
9,927,000
|
$234,660,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
6%
|
6,887,708
|
$162,825,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| QV Investors Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
3.9%
|
4,448,352
|
$140,479,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD |
13F
|
Company |
4%
|
4,525,638
|
$106,980,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC |
13F
|
Company |
3.9%
|
4,423,185
|
$104,561,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
2.6%
|
2,944,672
|
$69,613,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
2.2%
|
2,539,711
|
$60,082,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co |
13F
|
Company |
1.9%
|
2,125,445
|
$50,062,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
1,667,811
|
$39,423,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
1.4%
|
1,549,066
|
$36,618,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
1,480,498
|
$35,006,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| FIL Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
1,398,036
|
$33,038,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
1,286,025
|
$30,392,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
1,186,919
|
$28,058,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
1,182,737
|
$27,950,002 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
1,149,501
|
$27,192,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE |
13F
|
Company |
0.91%
|
1,045,235
|
$24,709,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Invesco Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.72%
|
825,865
|
$19,524,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.59%
|
672,733
|
$15,902,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.54%
|
622,546
|
$14,717,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) |
13F
|
Company |
0.52%
|
589,397
|
$13,933,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
382,602
|
$12,083,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.38%
|
432,589
|
$10,226,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD |
13F
|
Company |
0.38%
|
431,655
|
$10,200,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Fiera Capital Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.35%
|
404,854
|
$9,565,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.29%
|
331,777
|
$7,843,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins du Quebec |
13F
|
Individual |
0.29%
|
329,278
|
$7,777,890 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
313,103
|
$7,402,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| FMR LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
311,137
|
$7,352,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
287,680
|
$6,800,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.19%
|
218,700
|
$5,173,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Swiss National Bank |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
208,470
|
$4,928,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
120,200
|
$3,791,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| NICOLA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD. |
13F
|
Company |
0.1%
|
116,000
|
$3,663,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
151,131
|
$3,573,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Galibier Capital Management Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
144,108
|
$3,407,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.1%
|
114,900
|
$2,716,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Credential Qtrade Securities Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.09%
|
99,733
|
$2,357,108 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.09%
|
97,434
|
$2,304,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
93,634
|
$2,214,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Claret Asset Management Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
84,282
|
$1,994,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
80,563
|
$1,903,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
73,476
|
$1,736,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
73,258
|
$1,723,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
62,442
|
$1,476,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
57,535
|
$1,358,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| Legal & General Group Plc |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
55,042
|
$1,301,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
52,737
|
$1,246,000 | — | 31 Mar 2019 |
Institutional Holders of STANTEC INC - Common Stock (STN) as of Q2 2019
As of 30 Jun 2019,
STANTEC INC - Common Stock (STN) was held by
77 institutional
shareholders
that filed Form 13F with the SEC.
Together, they reported ownership of
70,788,549 shares.
The largest 10 holders included
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP, Jarislowsky, Fraser Ltd, CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC, ROYAL BANK OF CANADA, PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD, VANGUARD GROUP INC, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC, LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC, Mawer Investment Management Ltd., and NORGES BANK.
This page lists
77
institutional shareholders reporting positions in this security
for the Q2 2019 filing period.
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q2 2019 vs Q1 2019 Across Filers
Q1 2019 holders
76
Q2 2019 holders
77
Holder diff
1
| Investor | Q1 2019 Shares | Q2 2019 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q1 2019 Value $ | Q2 2019 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
Quarterly Holders Trend
Quarterly Value Trend
Quarterly Shares Trend
* Reported Price is the price of the security as of the portfolio date. This value is significant in that it is the last known price at which the security was still held.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.