- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock
- Shares outstanding
- 114,250,815
- Total 13F shares
- 69,972,902
- Share change
- -1,126,966
- Total reported value
- $1,550,134,728
- Put/Call ratio
- 99%
- Price per share
- $22.15
- Number of holders
- 73
- Value change
- -$28,544,108
- Number of buys
- 29
- Number of sells
- 36
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 85472N109?
CUSIP 85472N109 identifies STN - STANTEC INC - Common Stock in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 85472N109:
Top shareholders of STN - STANTEC INC - Common Stock (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
Methodology: rows are grouped by holder and ranked by the holder's primary source value. — indicates unavailable or non-comparable values; "mixed-class rows" means the latest filing spans non-comparable classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
10%
|
11,846,556
|
$284,933,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP |
13F
|
Company |
10%
|
11,863,191
|
$284,479,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC |
13F
|
Individual |
9.5%
|
10,902,000
|
$262,215,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
6.1%
|
7,005,890
|
$168,001,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| QV Investors Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
3.9%
|
4,414,412
|
$138,745,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD |
13F
|
Company |
2.8%
|
3,251,570
|
$78,207,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
2.7%
|
3,116,949
|
$74,745,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC |
13F
|
Company |
2.2%
|
2,535,002
|
$60,853,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
2.2%
|
2,523,611
|
$60,571,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
1,285,503
|
$52,876,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
1,658,736
|
$39,898,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
1,489,473
|
$35,824,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| FIL Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
1,457,658
|
$34,985,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
1,382,098
|
$33,166,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
1,182,250
|
$28,374,681 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co |
13F
|
Company |
0.98%
|
1,120,280
|
$26,844,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.95%
|
1,083,097
|
$26,051,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE |
13F
|
Company |
0.88%
|
1,000,735
|
$23,998,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.74%
|
849,161
|
$20,424,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Invesco Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.74%
|
842,024
|
$20,192,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.59%
|
674,475
|
$16,173,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) |
13F
|
Company |
0.5%
|
574,300
|
$13,813,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.37%
|
417,302
|
$13,116,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD |
13F
|
Company |
0.38%
|
431,655
|
$10,337,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins du Quebec |
13F
|
Individual |
0.27%
|
312,313
|
$7,485,045 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| FMR LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
311,137
|
$7,468,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Fiera Capital Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
308,270
|
$7,400,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
291,580
|
$7,013,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
188,400
|
$5,904,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.19%
|
221,800
|
$5,325,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Swiss National Bank |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
210,670
|
$5,056,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
156,900
|
$3,762,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
150,214
|
$3,602,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
149,281
|
$3,580,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
144,810
|
$3,483,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Galibier Capital Management Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
144,108
|
$3,466,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.12%
|
133,500
|
$3,201,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
120,189
|
$2,883,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.09%
|
99,338
|
$2,382,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Credential Qtrade Securities Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
96,315
|
$2,311,354 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Claret Asset Management Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
88,303
|
$2,120,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| OSTRUM ASSET MANAGEMENT |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
85,254
|
$2,051,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
77,270
|
$1,859,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Marshall Wace North America L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
76,700
|
$1,845,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
74,189
|
$1,785,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
65,226
|
$1,565,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
59,339
|
$1,423,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
55,553
|
$1,329,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| Legal & General Group Plc |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
55,042
|
$1,324,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 | |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
53,803
|
$1,290,000 | — | 30 Jun 2019 |
Institutional Holders of STANTEC INC - Common Stock (STN) as of Q3 2019
As of 30 Sep 2019,
STANTEC INC - Common Stock (STN) was held by
73 institutional
shareholders
that filed Form 13F with the SEC.
Together, they reported ownership of
69,972,902 shares.
The largest 10 holders included
Jarislowsky, Fraser Ltd, MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP, CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC, ROYAL BANK OF CANADA, Burgundy Asset Management Ltd., PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD, LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC, VANGUARD GROUP INC, NORGES BANK, and Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P..
This page lists
73
institutional shareholders reporting positions in this security
for the Q3 2019 filing period.
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q3 2019 vs Q2 2019 Across Filers
Q2 2019 holders
77
Q3 2019 holders
73
Holder diff
-4
| Investor | Q2 2019 Shares | Q3 2019 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q2 2019 Value $ | Q3 2019 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
Quarterly Holders Trend
Quarterly Value Trend
Quarterly Shares Trend
* Reported Price is the price of the security as of the portfolio date. This value is significant in that it is the last known price at which the security was still held.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.