STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (STAA)
CUSIP: 852312305
Q4 2022 13F Holders as of 31 Dec 2022
- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
- Shares outstanding
- 49,836,500
- Total 13F shares
- 46,817,123
- Share change
- -486,895
- Total reported value
- $2,273,222,519
- Put/Call ratio
- 54%
- Price per share
- $48.54
- Number of holders
- 267
- Value change
- -$73,170,054
- Number of buys
- 140
- Number of sells
- 151
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 852312305?
CUSIP 852312305 identifies STAA - STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 852312305:
Top shareholders of STAA - STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROADWOOD CAPITAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
17%
|
8,592,007
|
$606,166,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| BlackRock Finance, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
11%
|
5,596,502
|
$394,833,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
10%
|
5,218,432
|
$368,160,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO |
13F
|
Company |
10%
|
5,127,803
|
$361,766,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
3.1%
|
1,564,436
|
$110,371,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Palo Alto Investors LP |
13F
|
Company |
2.2%
|
1,096,882
|
$77,385,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.9%
|
947,126
|
$66,819,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.7%
|
870,930
|
$61,444,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
732,296
|
$51,663,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
1.4%
|
693,119
|
$48,899,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
660,813
|
$46,621,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
638,794
|
$45,067,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
609,270
|
$42,983,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
607,202
|
$42,839,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
536,430
|
$37,845,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
526,202
|
$37,124,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
520,837
|
$36,745,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.87%
|
434,037
|
$30,621,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.86%
|
429,510
|
$30,302,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Defender Capital, LLC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.83%
|
412,797
|
$29,159,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| APEIRON CAPITAL Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
0.82%
|
407,100
|
$28,721,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.81%
|
405,733
|
$28,625,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.79%
|
395,227
|
$27,884,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.72%
|
359,218
|
$25,343,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P |
13F
|
Company |
0.68%
|
340,911
|
$24,051,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.52%
|
257,556
|
$18,170,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
230,734
|
$16,278,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
227,145
|
$16,027,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.45%
|
223,565
|
$15,773,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.45%
|
222,800
|
$15,719,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS |
13F
|
Company |
0.4%
|
200,375
|
$14,136,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
0.4%
|
197,463
|
$13,931,015 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
195,877
|
$13,819,122 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.37%
|
182,802
|
$12,897,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.35%
|
175,000
|
$12,346,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.35%
|
173,310
|
$12,227,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
166,316
|
$11,734,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
165,601
|
$11,683,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
163,625
|
$11,544,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS |
13F
|
Company |
0.31%
|
154,711
|
$10,915,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.31%
|
152,260
|
$10,742,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.29%
|
143,554
|
$10,128,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
141,967
|
$10,016,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
136,261
|
$9,613,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
134,272
|
$9,473,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
127,121
|
$8,968,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
126,574
|
$8,931,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
124,139
|
$8,778,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Ziegler Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
120,528
|
$8,503,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK PLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
118,509
|
$8,343,000 | — | 30 Sep 2022 |
Institutional Holders of STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (STAA) as of Q4 2022
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q4 2022 vs Q3 2022 Across Filers
| Investor | Q3 2022 Shares | Q4 2022 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q3 2022 Value $ | Q4 2022 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.