STAAR Surgical Company - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (STAA)
CUSIP: 852312305
Q3 2022 13F Holders as of 30 Sep 2022
- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
- Shares outstanding
- 49,836,500
- Total 13F shares
- 47,396,837
- Share change
- +632,646
- Total reported value
- $3,343,941,133
- Put/Call ratio
- 46%
- Price per share
- $70.55
- Number of holders
- 295
- Value change
- +$43,786,427
- Number of buys
- 160
- Number of sells
- 125
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 852312305?
CUSIP 852312305 identifies STAA - STAAR Surgical Company - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 852312305:
Top shareholders of STAA - STAAR Surgical Company - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROADWOOD CAPITAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
17%
|
8,592,007
|
$609,431,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| BlackRock Finance, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
11%
|
5,685,872
|
$403,300,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO |
13F
|
Company |
11%
|
5,285,358
|
$374,890,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
10%
|
5,162,793
|
$366,198,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
3.1%
|
1,557,171
|
$110,450,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Palo Alto Investors LP |
13F
|
Company |
2.2%
|
1,106,567
|
$78,489,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.8%
|
908,799
|
$64,461,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.7%
|
851,704
|
$60,411,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
732,296
|
$51,942,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
653,480
|
$46,350,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
613,514
|
$43,516,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
611,122
|
$43,347,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
566,249
|
$40,164,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
548,196
|
$38,884,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
518,537
|
$36,780,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
512,287
|
$36,338,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.91%
|
454,310
|
$32,224,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
0.86%
|
429,609
|
$30,472,166 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Defender Capital, LLC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.86%
|
428,512
|
$30,395,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.84%
|
417,489
|
$29,613,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| APEIRON CAPITAL Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
0.82%
|
407,100
|
$28,876,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.81%
|
402,530
|
$28,551,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.8%
|
398,435
|
$28,261,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P |
13F
|
Company |
0.69%
|
345,028
|
$24,473,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.67%
|
333,228
|
$23,636,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.58%
|
288,322
|
$20,451,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.51%
|
255,004
|
$18,088,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
229,681
|
$16,291,273 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
229,340
|
$16,267,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
228,900
|
$16,236,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.43%
|
215,000
|
$15,250,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS |
13F
|
Company |
0.43%
|
214,515
|
$15,216,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.4%
|
197,309
|
$13,995,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
195,810
|
$13,889,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
195,737
|
$13,884,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH |
13F
|
Company |
0.37%
|
186,633
|
$13,238,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.34%
|
170,005
|
$12,058,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.31%
|
154,865
|
$10,985,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.31%
|
153,130
|
$10,862,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
151,590
|
$10,752,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
149,309
|
$10,590,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
141,404
|
$10,030,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
140,141
|
$9,940,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
138,476
|
$9,822,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
136,794
|
$9,703,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
133,169
|
$9,446,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
132,179
|
$9,375,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
123,488
|
$8,759,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| Ziegler Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
122,500
|
$8,688,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 | |
| AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK PLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
118,509
|
$8,399,000 | — | 30 Jun 2022 |
Institutional Holders of STAAR Surgical Company - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (STAA) as of Q3 2022
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q3 2022 vs Q2 2022 Across Filers
| Investor | Q2 2022 Shares | Q3 2022 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q2 2022 Value $ | Q3 2022 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.