Security Snapshot

Performance Food Group Co - Common Stock (PFGC) Institutional Ownership

CUSIP: 71377A103

13F Institutional Holders and Ownership History from Q4 2015 to Q2 2026

Latest Period

Q2 2026

Institutions Reporting

526

Shares (Excl. Options)

158,854,075

Price

$111.79

Save this security page for your next review

Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.

Latest holder snapshot 5 signals
Portfolio coverage rank
0.01%
Share change
-1,677,116
Value change
-$18,657,747
Number of holders
526
Issuer context Names, identifiers, and filing context for this profile. 3 identity fields
Shares outstanding
156,697,107
SEC-reported price per share
$104.48
Insider filing price
$104.48
13F Shares, Excluding Options vs Price
13F Value, Excluding Options
Total Investors

Key facts

  • PFGC - Performance Food Group Co - Common Stock is tracked under CUSIP 71377A103.
  • 526 institutions reported positions in Q2 2026.
  • 3 significant owners is listed from Schedule 13D/13G reporting.

Change

  • Holder count moved from 465 to 526 between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026.
  • SEC-reported value moved from $13,722,396,539 to $17,759,369,740.

Research use

  • You can quickly see who holds this security, then open quarter and manager detail pages for full evidence.
  • 13F and Schedule 13D/13G sections are kept together so you can cross-check institutional and beneficial ownership context.

Evidence

Source: SEC Form 13F

Latest holder context comes from 526 institutions filings for Q2 2026.

Open SEC evidence

Security key

71377A103

Latest holder period

Q2 2026

13F holders

526

13D/G owners

3

CIK / CUSIP context first

13D/G owners

Significant owners

Large-stake holder rows connected to Schedule 13D/G evidence.

Rows
3
Security
PFGC
Filer Ownership Change % Holdings Value Net Change Nb Shares Change % Reporting Name Report Period
Capital World Investors 15% $2,646,714,430 23,347,869 Capital World Investors 30 Jun 2026
FMR LLC 7.1% -29% $1,158,818,758 -$474,215,881 11,138,204 -29% FMR LLC 30 Sep 2025
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5.1% $682,777,700 7,970,788 Vanguard Capital Management 31 Mar 2026

As of 30 Jun 2026, 526 institutional investors reported holding 158,854,075 shares of Performance Food Group Co - Common Stock (PFGC). This represents 101% of the company’s total 156,697,107 outstanding shares.

13F concentration

Top 25 institutional shareholders

Largest 13F positions for this security by reported shares and value.

Top holder share
78%
Institution Ownership % Shares Held Share Change % Portfolio % Holdings Value
Capital World Investors 15% 23,347,869 +1.4% 0.31% $2,610,065,976
BlackRock, Inc. 9% 14,106,656 +0.31% 0.02% $1,576,983,072
FMR LLC 7.7% 11,999,042 +2.1% 0.06% $1,341,372,839
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 4.4% 6,867,377 -0.12% 0.03% $767,704,075
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 4.4% 6,851,303 -10% 0.05% $772,614,126
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 4.4% 6,841,653 +0.65% 0.02% $764,828,389
Invesco Ltd. 4.4% 6,821,948 -0.4% 0.06% $762,625,566
LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC 3.7% 5,852,740 +47% 4% $654,277,805
STATE STREET CORP 3.1% 4,870,692 +2.5% 0.02% $544,514,163
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 2.2% 3,422,840 +36% 0.07% $382,654,106
Sachem Head Capital Management LP 2.1% 3,350,000 0% 7.8% $374,496,500
Clearbridge Investments, LLC 2.1% 3,316,236 -11% 0.31% $370,722,075
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1.8% 2,881,234 -0.53% 0.02% $322,203,727
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ 1.7% 2,728,898 +0.78% 0.18% $305,063,507
Nuveen, LLC 1.4% 2,146,360 -4.5% 0.06% $239,941,496
MORGAN STANLEY 1.3% 2,100,688 +16% 0.01% $234,836,238
Holocene Advisors, LP 1.3% 1,958,801 +183% 0.5% $218,974,364
NORGES BANK 1.2% 1,905,524 0.02% $213,018,528
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 1.1% 1,728,729 +4.7% 0.07% $193,377,210
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 1% 1,606,874 +164% 0.11% $179,632,444
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1% 1,579,866 +7.7% 0.02% $176,613,220
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 0.96% 1,507,404 +327% 0.02% $168,514,000
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.93% 1,451,690 +48% 0.02% $162,284,376
MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD 0.8% 1,261,179 1.3% $140,987,200
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 0.8% 1,258,094 -1.5% 0.09% $140,642,328

Quarter history

Institutional holders across reporting periods

Holder count, reported shares/value, and median price by quarter.

Periods
43
Latest
Q2 2026
Rows shown
1-25 of 43
Period 13F Shares, Excl. Options Value, Excl. Options Value Change Price (Median) Investors
2026 Q2 158,854,075 $17,759,369,740 -$18,657,747 $111.79 526
2026 Q1 160,313,280 $13,722,396,539 -$17,656,613 $85.66 465
2025 Q4 159,486,805 $14,341,805,846 -$197,869,775 $89.92 474
2025 Q3 159,122,165 $16,554,866,514 +$49,438,018 $104.04 473
2025 Q2 159,070,609 $13,913,949,713 +$339,506,816 $87.47 446
2025 Q1 155,280,625 $12,209,160,105 +$148,680,463 $78.63 409
2024 Q4 153,241,248 $12,956,471,547 +$302,476,643 $84.55 411
2024 Q3 149,191,872 $11,691,875,635 -$10,644,943 $78.37 401
2024 Q2 149,688,656 $9,898,655,826 +$79,538,344 $66.11 435
2024 Q1 148,191,032 $11,058,914,705 -$174,528,462 $74.64 418
2023 Q4 150,563,973 $10,412,248,779 -$40,730,628 $69.15 376
2023 Q3 151,087,024 $8,893,635,692 -$87,257,873 $58.86 368
2023 Q2 152,615,950 $9,194,102,656 -$100,867,618 $60.24 355
2023 Q1 154,250,629 $9,306,718,445 +$258,317,318 $60.34 340
2022 Q4 150,404,386 $8,782,501,989 +$64,600,981 $58.39 357
2022 Q3 153,135,632 $6,578,489,635 -$78,179,652 $42.95 319
2022 Q2 154,631,363 $7,111,082,903 -$94,212,755 $45.98 323
2022 Q1 157,264,554 $8,008,967,796 -$62,429,739 $50.91 315
2021 Q4 158,423,701 $7,269,392,999 +$3,224,052 $45.89 294
2021 Q3 158,946,060 $7,385,199,287 +$1,044,458,565 $46.46 290
2021 Q2 136,296,001 $6,608,160,609 +$154,347,741 $48.49 269
2021 Q1 132,619,170 $7,639,839,161 +$94,724,871 $57.61 240
2020 Q4 131,548,104 $6,263,499,082 +$48,830,352 $47.61 241
2020 Q3 130,584,801 $4,523,022,620 -$4,319,798 $34.62 229
2020 Q2 131,071,464 $3,818,435,692 +$495,436,412 $29.14 216
We use cookies and similar technologies to provide certain features, enhance the user experience and, if you allow them, measure engagement and deliver advertising. Analytics and marketing storage stay off until you grant consent. By clicking on "Agree and continue", you declare your consent to the use of the selected optional cookies. Manage preferences to update or revoke optional consent for future visits. For more information, see our Privacy Policy .