Security Snapshot

Nutrien Ltd. - Common Stock (NTR) Institutional Ownership

CUSIP: 67077M108

13F Institutional Holders and Ownership History from Q1 2016 to Q2 2026

Latest Period

Q2 2026

Institutions Reporting

723

Shares (Excl. Options)

301,532,021

Price

$62.95

Save this security page for your next review

Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.

Latest holder snapshot 5 signals
Portfolio coverage rank
0.03%
Share change
-2,191,627
Value change
-$173,669,474
Number of holders
723
Issuer context Names, identifiers, and filing context for this profile. 2 identity fields
Shares outstanding
480,842,900
SEC-reported price per share
$67.28
13F Shares, Excluding Options vs Price
13F Value, Excluding Options
Total Investors

Key facts

  • NTR - Nutrien Ltd. - Common Stock is tracked under CUSIP 67077M108.
  • 723 institutions reported positions in Q2 2026.
  • 2 significant owners is listed from Schedule 13D/13G reporting.

Change

  • Holder count moved from 743 to 723 between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026.
  • SEC-reported value moved from $23,585,378,442 to $19,139,910,442.

Research use

  • You can quickly see who holds this security, then open quarter and manager detail pages for full evidence.
  • 13F and Schedule 13D/13G sections are kept together so you can cross-check institutional and beneficial ownership context.

Evidence

Source: SEC Form 13F

Latest holder context comes from 723 institutions filings for Q2 2026.

Open SEC evidence

Security key

67077M108

Latest holder period

Q2 2026

13F holders

723

13D/G owners

2

CIK / CUSIP context first

13D/G owners

Significant owners

Large-stake holder rows connected to Schedule 13D/G evidence.

Rows
2
Security
NTR
Filer Ownership Change % Holdings Value Net Change Nb Shares Change % Reporting Name Report Period
BlackRock, Inc. 5.2% +6% $1,872,836,835 +$77,860,081 24,818,935 +4.3% BlackRock, Inc. 31 Mar 2026
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5% $1,625,249,002 24,042,145 Vanguard Capital Management 30 Jun 2026

As of 30 Jun 2026, 723 institutional investors reported holding 301,532,021 shares of Nutrien Ltd. - Common Stock (NTR). This represents 63% of the company’s total 480,842,900 outstanding shares.

13F concentration

Top 25 institutional shareholders

Largest 13F positions for this security by reported shares and value.

Top holder share
40%
Institution Ownership % Shares Held Share Change % Portfolio % Holdings Value
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 6.8% 32,897,258 +6.1% 0.35% $2,070,881,000
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3.1% 14,739,325 -0.07% 0.02% $928,577,475
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 2.9% 13,797,719 +7.1% 0.32% $868,388,075
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 2.2% 10,389,040 -35% 0.11% $654,081,348
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC 2.1% 9,971,263 -0.18% 1% $627,690,944
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 1.9% 9,352,182 +9.6% 0.17% $588,719,858
1832 Asset Management L.P. 1.5% 7,184,426 +12% 0.56% $452,259,617
Capital International Investors 1.4% 6,837,571 +3.1% 0.09% $430,754,112
TD Asset Management Inc 1.4% 6,711,138 -28% 0.37% $422,650,685
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 1.3% 6,031,028 -49% 0.17% $379,606,530
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 1.2% 6,000,984 +2.2% 0.07% $377,703,519
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 1.2% 5,966,277 +31% 0.29% $375,177,640
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD 1.2% 5,709,156 +46% 0.2% $359,317,567
TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. 1.1% 5,518,435 +2.1% 0.92% $351,149,924
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. 1.1% 5,505,015 +6% 0.58% $346,511,511
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1.1% 5,463,101 +11% 0.02% $353,184,085
NORGES BANK 1.1% 5,411,013 0.03% $340,562,829
FMR LLC 1.1% 5,375,974 -24% 0.01% $338,553,656
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ 1% 4,821,455 +5.8% 0.26% $301,912,771
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 0.89% 4,266,290 -0.61% 0.06% $268,776,270
Boston Partners 0.85% 4,092,255 +92% 0.31% $352,250,918
MORGAN STANLEY 0.82% 3,918,942 +6.5% 0.01% $246,697,501
TORONTO DOMINION BANK 0.79% 3,779,359 +32% 0.4% $237,858,485
Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC 0.78% 3,757,849 +7.8% 0.11% $236,744,487
BlackRock, Inc. 0.73% 3,509,808 +14% 0% $220,942,412

Quarter history

Institutional holders across reporting periods

Holder count, reported shares/value, and median price by quarter.

Periods
41
Latest
Q2 2026
Rows shown
1-25 of 41
Period 13F Shares, Excl. Options Value, Excl. Options Value Change Price (Median) Investors
2026 Q2 301,532,021 $19,139,910,442 -$173,669,474 $62.95 723
2026 Q1 311,552,813 $23,585,378,442 -$1,835,809,322 $75.46 743
2025 Q4 335,547,925 $20,847,697,158 +$675,292,693 $61.72 662
2025 Q3 324,492,317 $19,181,280,569 -$198,025,587 $58.71 640
2025 Q2 327,653,677 $19,172,620,633 -$303,747,089 $58.24 640
2025 Q1 334,447,068 $16,643,853,272 +$1,069,913,674 $49.67 599
2024 Q4 313,132,509 $14,023,622,441 -$897,174,334 $44.75 575
2024 Q3 331,550,494 $15,946,342,931 +$511,103,768 $48.06 586
2024 Q2 320,025,467 $16,328,985,807 +$153,460,727 $50.91 616
2024 Q1 310,753,496 $16,877,651,496 -$18,760,770 $54.31 610
2023 Q4 310,571,281 $17,510,632,568 -$66,923,234 $56.33 625
2023 Q3 310,397,923 $19,148,796,101 -$300,876,960 $61.76 622
2023 Q2 316,275,552 $18,692,976,889 -$699,371,226 $59.05 621
2023 Q1 327,350,550 $24,181,388,238 -$211,008,515 $73.85 652
2022 Q4 328,866,132 $24,043,156,234 -$911,562,091 $73.03 679
2022 Q3 340,414,965 $28,435,179,050 -$488,087,653 $83.38 721
2022 Q2 346,364,673 $27,657,062,836 -$553,841,176 $79.69 708
2022 Q1 351,118,363 $36,411,442,531 -$668,855,039 $103.99 735
2021 Q4 358,743,518 $26,962,248,533 -$26,207,459 $75.20 646
2021 Q3 354,801,438 $23,012,124,942 +$188,467,320 $64.83 569
2021 Q2 352,672,114 $21,323,686,481 -$335,491,587 $60.61 552
2021 Q1 358,153,878 $19,304,821,195 +$557,010,935 $53.89 529
2020 Q4 350,130,909 $16,865,728,032 -$136,056,184 $48.16 476
2020 Q3 356,560,912 $13,966,937,631 -$4,984,876 $39.23 441
2020 Q2 353,733,515 $11,345,838,816 +$146,820,444 $32.10 449
We use cookies and similar technologies to provide certain features, enhance the user experience and, if you allow them, measure engagement and deliver advertising. Analytics and marketing storage stay off until you grant consent. By clicking on "Agree and continue", you declare your consent to the use of the selected optional cookies. Manage preferences to update or revoke optional consent for future visits. For more information, see our Privacy Policy .