Latest Period
Q1 2026
CUSIP: 651229106
Latest Period
Q1 2026
Institutions Reporting
402
Shares (Excl. Options)
408,149,788
Price
$3.43
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 402 institutions filings for Q1 2026.
What is CUSIP 651229106?
CUSIP 651229106 identifies NWL - NEWELL BRANDS INC. - Common stock, $1 par value per share in SEC 13F datasets.
Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q1 2026 holders report and the ownership history table below.
Use the next link that matches the question you still need to answer about this security.
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 651229106:
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 12% | $253,094,502 | 49,432,520 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 31 Dec 2024 | |||
| BlackRock, Inc. | 11% | -17% | $165,756,866 | -$31,623,369 | 48,325,617 | -16% | BlackRock, Inc. | 31 Mar 2026 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.4% | +28% | $105,755,454 | +$24,051,212 | 27,397,786 | +29% | AQR Capital Management, LLC | 31 Mar 2026 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5% | $80,196,511 | 23,380,907 | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 31 Mar 2026 | |||
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2% | $75,764,412 | 22,088,750 | Vanguard Capital Management | 31 Mar 2026 | |||
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5% | 0% | $109,060,880 | -$1,088,134 | 20,814,734 | -0.99% | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 30 Sep 2025 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4.9% | -2% | $121,699,766 | -$1,504,184 | 20,592,177 | -1.2% | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 30 Jun 2025 |
As of 31 Mar 2026, 402 institutional investors reported holding 408,149,788 shares of NEWELL BRANDS INC. - Common stock, $1 par value per share (NWL). This represents 96% of the company’s total 424,771,876 outstanding shares.
The largest institutional shareholders of NEWELL BRANDS INC. - Common stock, $1 par value per share (NWL) together control 79% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13% | 55,549,965 | -13% | 0% | $190,536,382 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 11% | 47,802,935 | -4.4% | 0.53% | $163,964,067 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.4% | 27,397,786 | +29% | 0.04% | $93,015,484 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4% | 22,835,075 | 0% | 0% | $78,324,307 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4.7% | 19,962,948 | -1.6% | 0.02% | $68,472,912 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4% | 18,896,299 | 0% | 0% | $64,814,306 |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 4.3% | 18,385,859 | -2.2% | 1.2% | $63,063,496 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.3% | 18,168,642 | -2% | 0.01% | $62,315,175 |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.6% | 15,257,431 | +17% | 0.64% | $52,332,988 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 3.4% | 14,537,627 | -0.53% | 0% | $49,864,061 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2% | 9,538,945 | +5.5% | 0% | $32,718,587 |
| UBS Group AG | 1.9% | 8,245,232 | +78% | 0.01% | $28,281,146 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8% | 7,606,243 | +2.2% | 0% | $26,095,975 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1.8% | 7,525,390 | -14% | 0.02% | $25,812,089 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.7% | 7,363,057 | +782% | 0.03% | $25,255,289 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4% | 6,038,422 | +9.8% | 0% | $20,711,787 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.1% | 4,710,221 | +0.34% | 0.02% | $16,139,005 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 0.99% | 4,199,087 | +17% | 0.01% | $14,402,868 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.91% | 3,845,540 | -10% | 0% | $13,190,201 |
| FIL Ltd | 0.87% | 3,675,392 | 0% | 0.01% | $12,606,595 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 0.72% | 3,056,905 | +3.8% | 0% | $10,485,183 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.69% | 2,929,425 | +56% | 0.01% | $10,047,928 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.63% | 2,691,692 | +778% | 0.02% | $9,232,504 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.62% | 2,638,431 | -57% | 0.01% | $9,049,818 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 0.61% | 2,601,510 | 0% | 0% | $8,923,179 |
| Period | Reported Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 408,149,788 | $1,398,934,899 | +$10,236,894 | $3.43 | 402 |
| 2025 Q4 | 406,392,624 | $1,512,094,551 | -$114,496,921 | $3.72 | 420 |
| 2025 Q3 | 420,096,852 | $2,198,967,842 | -$16,146,874 | $5.24 | 397 |
| 2025 Q2 | 423,162,695 | $2,284,706,397 | +$100,189,974 | $5.40 | 388 |
| 2025 Q1 | 407,061,040 | $2,523,176,869 | -$686,560 | $6.20 | 396 |
| 2024 Q4 | 396,089,281 | $3,945,134,134 | +$141,855,143 | $9.96 | 442 |
| 2024 Q3 | 383,624,479 | $2,946,504,359 | -$22,071,020 | $7.68 | 428 |
| 2024 Q2 | 400,004,424 | $2,563,662,100 | +$32,175,809 | $6.41 | 390 |
| 2024 Q1 | 394,384,940 | $3,166,245,100 | +$93,404,889 | $8.03 | 409 |
| 2023 Q4 | 382,675,306 | $3,321,987,923 | +$27,336,338 | $8.68 | 450 |
| 2023 Q3 | 380,215,911 | $3,434,040,984 | -$63,807,839 | $9.03 | 445 |
| 2023 Q2 | 384,871,385 | $3,349,065,287 | -$126,992,054 | $8.70 | 471 |
| 2023 Q1 | 396,903,660 | $4,934,802,418 | +$50,097,775 | $12.44 | 504 |
| 2022 Q4 | 393,541,294 | $5,148,915,907 | +$146,818,927 | $13.08 | 527 |
| 2022 Q3 | 382,171,151 | $5,309,424,943 | +$11,732,850 | $13.89 | 519 |
| 2022 Q2 | 378,213,460 | $7,201,418,636 | +$16,296,803 | $19.04 | 546 |
| 2022 Q1 | 377,787,215 | $8,093,686,363 | -$41,398,214 | $21.41 | 549 |
| 2021 Q4 | 379,987,799 | $8,297,352,510 | +$90,033,586 | $21.84 | 549 |
| 2021 Q3 | 375,391,795 | $8,311,923,904 | +$90,750,733 | $22.14 | 530 |
| 2021 Q2 | 369,995,791 | $10,156,772,470 | +$36,328,274 | $27.47 | 548 |
| 2021 Q1 | 368,204,811 | $9,856,175,440 | +$74,429,631 | $26.78 | 524 |
| 2020 Q4 | 367,085,942 | $7,791,982,782 | -$96,417,752 | $21.23 | 504 |
| 2020 Q3 | 371,605,220 | $6,374,592,783 | -$56,058,105 | $17.16 | 472 |
| 2020 Q2 | 374,799,742 | $5,956,719,489 | -$62,892,288 | $15.88 | 465 |
| 2020 Q1 | 379,522,283 | $5,038,901,653 | +$64,275,785 | $13.28 | 481 |
| 2019 Q4 | 372,626,861 | $7,159,499,310 | -$133,249,518 | $19.22 | 550 |
| 2019 Q3 | 379,256,915 | $7,097,647,906 | +$9,385,345 | $18.72 | 527 |
| 2019 Q2 | 379,716,393 | $5,853,386,801 | -$39,855,000 | $15.42 | 529 |
| 2019 Q1 | 397,816,018 | $6,102,140,594 | -$375,450,973 | $15.34 | 544 |
| 2018 Q4 | 419,620,608 | $7,801,152,470 | -$860,376,761 | $18.59 | 592 |
| 2018 Q3 | 463,888,225 | $9,419,058,036 | -$370,313,572 | $20.30 | 593 |
| 2018 Q2 | 479,974,847 | $12,378,256,983 | +$149,713,240 | $25.79 | 613 |
| 2018 Q1 | 474,154,745 | $12,080,197,298 | +$434,513,362 | $25.48 | 591 |
| 2017 Q4 | 449,467,111 | $13,884,096,933 | -$881,593,361 | $30.90 | 582 |
| 2017 Q3 | 464,712,761 | $19,826,739,793 | +$264,762,784 | $42.67 | 647 |
| 2017 Q2 | 455,875,068 | $24,435,747,644 | -$56,364,481 | $53.62 | 672 |
| 2017 Q1 | 456,905,852 | $21,553,875,271 | +$1,529,171,524 | $47.17 | 685 |
| 2016 Q4 | 454,543,542 | $20,304,441,768 | -$92,157,911 | $44.65 | 664 |
| 2016 Q3 | 454,359,138 | $23,916,621,351 | +$265,519,122 | $52.66 | 664 |
| 2016 Q2 | 452,077,998 | $21,957,070,437 | +$7,171,826,864 | $48.57 | 657 |
| 2016 Q1 | 304,485,821 | $13,480,353,933 | +$1,650,538,249 | $44.29 | 517 |
| 2015 Q4 | 267,894,100 | $11,807,258,726 | +$1,008,285,039 | $44.08 | 500 |
| 2015 Q3 | 245,047,302 | $9,730,089,216 | +$100,626,879 | $39.71 | 474 |
| 2015 Q2 | 243,045,453 | $9,991,523,610 | +$12,675,580 | $41.11 | 452 |
| 2015 Q1 | 242,884,167 | $9,487,671,884 | +$95,600,831 | $39.07 | 437 |
| 2014 Q4 | 240,548,824 | $9,161,381,151 | -$28,849,924 | $38.09 | 448 |
| 2014 Q3 | 240,402,608 | $8,272,114,197 | -$12,783,348 | $34.41 | 424 |
| 2014 Q2 | 241,202,718 | $7,474,184,417 | -$20,347,323 | $30.99 | 424 |
| 2014 Q1 | 242,745,873 | $7,254,323,133 | -$314,451,744 | $29.90 | 416 |