Latest Period
Q2 2026
CUSIP: 640268306
Latest Period
Q2 2026
Institutions Reporting
239
Shares (Excl. Options)
35,867,344
Price
$69.81
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 239 institutions filings for Q2 2026.
Security key
640268306
Latest holder period
Q2 2026
13F holders
239
13D/G owners
9
CIK / CUSIP context first
Broader feeds
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 640268306:
13D/G owners
Large-stake holder rows connected to Schedule 13D/G evidence.
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 15% | +35% | $331,302,473 | +$97,502,292 | 4,303,188 | +42% | FMR LLC | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Two Seas Capital LP | 9.1% | $222,331,625 | 3,092,234 | Two Seas Capital LP | 30 Jun 2026 | |||
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.8% | +310% | $184,563,399 | +$170,390,782 | 2,643,796 | +1202% | BlackRock, Inc. | 30 Jun 2026 |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY VALUE FUND L P | 7.1% | -4.3% | $171,918,292 | +$80,131,112 | 2,391,075 | +87% | BVF PARTNERS L P/IL | 30 Jun 2026 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2% | $125,656,251 | 1,747,653 | Vanguard Capital Management | 30 Jun 2026 | |||
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 5% | +1.2% | $43,425,528 | +$3,316,543 | 1,027,089 | +8.3% | The Vanguard Group | 31 Dec 2025 |
| SUSQUEHANNA SECURITIES, LLC | 4% | -38% | $34,245,405 | -$18,006,925 | 809,967 | -34% | G1 Execution Services, LLC | 31 Dec 2025 |
| INTEGRATED CORE STRATEGIES (US) LLC | 3% | -48% | $32,489,559 | -$20,590,346 | 570,994 | -39% | Millennium Management LLC | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.2% | -59% | $23,813,902 | -$16,571,499 | 418,522 | -41% | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 30 Sep 2025 |
As of 30 Jun 2026, 239 institutional investors reported holding 35,867,344 shares of NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS - Common Stock, $0.0001 par value (NKTR). This represents 106% of the company’s total 33,980,593 outstanding shares.
13F concentration
Largest 13F positions for this security by reported shares and value.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 15% | 5,067,920 | +18% | 0.02% | $353,791,520 |
| Two Seas Capital LP | 9.1% | 3,092,234 | +58% | 8.2% | $215,868,856 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8.7% | 2,941,851 | +325% | 0% | $205,370,620 |
| BVF INC/IL | 7% | 2,391,075 | -6.6% | 4.3% | $166,920,946 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4% | 1,496,849 | +25% | 0% | $104,495,029 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.5% | 1,202,004 | +29% | 0.06% | $83,911,899 |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 2.9% | 1,000,000 | +251% | 1.6% | $69,810,000 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2.8% | 936,560 | +42% | 0% | $65,381,263 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2.7% | 909,679 | +272% | 0% | $63,504,691 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.6% | 881,306 | +154% | 0% | $61,536,312 |
| Prosight Management, LP | 2.4% | 810,000 | +10% | 9.7% | $56,546,100 |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 2.1% | 724,000 | +25% | 1.4% | $50,542,440 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | 1.8% | 600,873 | +121% | 0.43% | $41,946,944 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4% | 478,120 | +18% | 0.02% | $33,377,557 |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 1.4% | 473,617 | +113% | 1.2% | $33,063,203 |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 1.4% | 471,763 | -7.4% | 1.8% | $32,933,775 |
| Woodline Partners LP | 1.4% | 470,875 | +13% | 0.1% | $32,871,784 |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1.4% | 465,346 | +69% | 0.62% | $32,485,804 |
| UBS Group AG | 1.3% | 428,400 | +34% | 0% | $29,906,604 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 1.1% | 390,158 | -1.1% | 0.64% | $27,236,930 |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 1.1% | 381,624 | -5.8% | 0.08% | $26,641,000 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1% | 348,540 | +381% | 0% | $24,331,577 |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 318,380 | +93% | 4.2% | $22,226,108 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 0.91% | 308,531 | +293% | 0% | $21,538,548 |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 0.88% | 300,000 | 0.31% | $20,943,000 |
Quarter history
Holder count, reported shares/value, and median price by quarter.
| Period | 13F Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 35,867,344 | $2,503,856,816 | +$645,003,114 | $69.81 | 239 |
| 2026 Q1 | 26,699,855 | $1,919,374,892 | +$690,423,805 | $71.95 | 207 |
| 2025 Q4 | 17,311,424 | $731,897,039 | +$83,234,784 | $42.28 | 171 |
| 2025 Q3 | 14,405,809 | $819,769,158 | +$416,306,829 | $56.90 | 143 |
| 2025 Q2 | 7,657,053 | $197,846,106 | +$197,839,388 | $25.84 | 100 |