Latest Period
Q4 2025
CUSIP: 483497103
Latest Period
Q4 2025
Institutions Reporting
161
Shares (Excl. Options)
66,955,502
Price
$16.15
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 161 institutions filings for Q4 2025.
What is CUSIP 483497103?
CUSIP 483497103 identifies KALV - KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. - Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share in SEC 13F datasets.
Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q4 2025 holders report and the ownership history table below.
Use the next link that matches the question you still need to answer about this security.
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 483497103:
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.9% | $63,650,358 | 4,941,798 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 31 Mar 2025 | |||
| Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund, L.P. | 6.9% | +42% | $42,222,226 | +$12,986,864 | 3,466,521 | +44% | Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund, L.P. | 01 Nov 2025 |
| Capital World Investors | 6.4% | $40,927,321 | 3,177,587 | Capital World Investors | 31 Mar 2025 | |||
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 5.5% | $44,930,777 | 2,781,902 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 05 Jan 2026 | |||
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7% | -37% | $38,472,378 | -$21,157,246 | 1,912,146 | -35% | Millennium Management LLC | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1.5% | $9,135,000 | 750,000 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 30 Sep 2025 |
As of 31 Dec 2025, 161 institutional investors reported holding 66,955,502 shares of KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. - Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share (KALV). This represents 130% of the company’s total 51,679,622 outstanding shares.
The largest institutional shareholders of KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. - Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share (KALV) together control 109% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VR ADVISER, LLC | 13% | 6,728,985 | 0% | 5.4% | $108,673,108 |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 9.8% | 5,039,867 | 0% | 2.2% | $81,393,852 |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9.2% | 4,768,712 | 0% | 1.9% | $77,014,699 |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.8% | 4,573,530 | -9.3% | 3.6% | $73,862,510 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.3% | 3,754,148 | +20% | 0% | $60,629,492 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6% | 2,896,666 | +38% | 0.03% | $46,781,156 |
| Capital World Investors | 5.4% | 2,808,583 | -12% | 0.01% | $45,358,615 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 4.9% | 2,509,020 | +0.32% | 0% | $40,520,674 |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.7% | 2,427,118 | +78% | 5.7% | $39,197,956 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.4% | 2,283,766 | 0.06% | $36,882,821 | |
| Woodline Partners LP | 3.7% | 1,921,092 | +0.02% | 0.12% | $31,025,636 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 3.7% | 1,911,691 | +21% | 0% | $30,873,810 |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 3.7% | 1,890,000 | +152% | 1.1% | $30,523,500 |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 3.5% | 1,810,954 | +199% | 1.9% | $29,246,907 |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 3.4% | 1,768,508 | +1.9% | 2.7% | $28,561,404 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 2.6% | 1,340,495 | -0.8% | 0.67% | $21,648,994 |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 2.5% | 1,273,333 | 0% | 2.6% | $20,564,328 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.3% | 1,171,755 | +1.1% | 0.01% | $18,923,843 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8% | 944,077 | +1.7% | 0% | $15,251,132 |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 1.7% | 855,461 | -6.8% | 0.67% | $13,815,695 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6% | 835,304 | -54% | 0% | $13,490,160 |
| Elmind Capital, LP | 1.6% | 801,300 | 0% | 3.8% | $12,940,995 |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 1.5% | 800,000 | 0.32% | $12,920,000 | |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 1.4% | 700,573 | +21% | 0% | $11,314,253 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 1.4% | 700,227 | +24% | 0% | $11,308,665 |
| Period | Reported Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 15,061,420 | $303,146,952 | +$14,022,117 | $20.13 | 83 |
| 2025 Q4 | 66,955,502 | $1,081,342,589 | +$110,817,400 | $16.15 | 161 |
| 2025 Q3 | 58,620,381 | $714,026,876 | +$51,785,657 | $12.18 | 143 |
| 2025 Q2 | 54,445,883 | $615,513,091 | -$5,352,606 | $11.30 | 138 |
| 2025 Q1 | 54,890,685 | $633,782,153 | +$5,364,849 | $11.54 | 127 |
| 2024 Q4 | 55,190,249 | $467,414,520 | +$30,397,001 | $8.47 | 129 |
| 2024 Q3 | 48,412,221 | $560,958,769 | +$549,019 | $11.58 | 120 |
| 2024 Q2 | 48,235,227 | $568,211,775 | +$14,329,598 | $11.78 | 118 |
| 2024 Q1 | 46,978,393 | $557,162,578 | +$117,921,974 | $11.86 | 128 |
| 2023 Q4 | 36,983,052 | $453,043,903 | +$5,790,575 | $12.25 | 92 |
| 2023 Q3 | 36,263,336 | $349,220,877 | +$17,912,528 | $9.63 | 101 |
| 2023 Q2 | 34,451,516 | $310,062,547 | +$8,864,955 | $9.00 | 93 |
| 2023 Q1 | 33,720,468 | $265,039,035 | -$7,240,065 | $7.86 | 87 |
| 2022 Q4 | 33,810,837 | $228,557,857 | +$23,549,577 | $6.76 | 88 |
| 2022 Q3 | 25,639,454 | $372,024,783 | +$16,611,056 | $14.51 | 88 |
| 2022 Q2 | 24,252,971 | $238,647,172 | -$18,209,799 | $9.84 | 84 |
| 2022 Q1 | 23,950,478 | $353,046,504 | -$11,733,222 | $14.74 | 84 |
| 2021 Q4 | 23,784,064 | $314,614,009 | -$24,155,895 | $13.23 | 93 |
| 2021 Q3 | 23,380,949 | $408,241,803 | -$21,548,932 | $17.45 | 101 |
| 2021 Q2 | 24,320,398 | $582,722,986 | +$12,095,008 | $23.96 | 108 |
| 2021 Q1 | 23,504,843 | $603,806,496 | +$241,335,972 | $25.69 | 115 |
| 2020 Q4 | 14,665,664 | $278,488,932 | +$4,362,596 | $18.99 | 79 |
| 2020 Q3 | 16,200,799 | $203,913,450 | +$2,818,589 | $12.59 | 61 |
| 2020 Q2 | 15,986,858 | $193,667,544 | +$9,419,888 | $12.10 | 72 |
| 2020 Q1 | 15,660,431 | $119,795,221 | +$17,243,054 | $7.65 | 68 |
| 2019 Q4 | 13,721,637 | $244,359,076 | +$13,370,440 | $17.81 | 73 |
| 2019 Q3 | 13,183,569 | $152,927,098 | -$33,989,311 | $11.60 | 75 |
| 2019 Q2 | 14,786,402 | $327,505,666 | +$6,277,733 | $22.15 | 74 |
| 2019 Q1 | 13,905,857 | $397,892,000 | +$23,850,655 | $28.62 | 67 |
| 2018 Q4 | 12,995,790 | $256,399,000 | +$7,695,219 | $19.75 | 56 |
| 2018 Q3 | 12,319,459 | $272,385,000 | +$112,676,598 | $22.11 | 46 |
| 2018 Q2 | 6,316,266 | $51,280,000 | -$1,600,370 | $8.12 | 24 |
| 2018 Q1 | 6,502,232 | $61,590,000 | +$133,882 | $9.48 | 23 |
| 2017 Q4 | 6,484,043 | $63,213,000 | -$2,998,314 | $9.75 | 23 |
| 2017 Q3 | 7,715,060 | $52,230,000 | +$2,314,839 | $6.73 | 15 |
| 2017 Q2 | 7,368,527 | $54,075,000 | -$1,766,461 | $7.36 | 17 |
| 2017 Q1 | 7,587,480 | $59,162,000 | +$2,023,038 | $7.81 | 18 |
| 2016 Q4 | 7,331,083 | $51,493,000 | +$46,974,000 | $7.07 | 18 |