Latest Period
Q1 2026
CUSIP: 42704L104
Latest Period
Q1 2026
Institutions Reporting
291
Shares (Excl. Options)
31,942,972
Price
$99.55
Keep this CUSIP in your watchlists so you can revisit quarter changes from one place. If you create an account from here, we will bring you back after verification.
Latest holder context comes from 291 institutions filings for Q1 2026.
What is CUSIP 42704L104?
CUSIP 42704L104 identifies HRI - HERC HOLDINGS INC - COMMON STOCK in SEC 13F datasets.
Where can I see the latest institutional holders?
Review the Q1 2026 holders report and the ownership history table below.
Use the next link that matches the question you still need to answer about this security.
Open recent reporting periods for CUSIP 42704L104:
| Filer | Ownership | Change % | Holdings Value | Net Change | Nb Shares | Change % | Reporting Name | Report Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 15% | +36% | $508,162,177 | +$136,030,100 | 5,005,538 | +37% | FMR LLC | 31 Mar 2026 |
| NORGES BANK | 6.5% | +24% | $253,447,933 | +$75,785,136 | 2,172,535 | +43% | Norges Bank | 30 Sep 2025 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.4% | $226,122,046 | 2,101,506 | BlackRock, Inc. | 31 Mar 2025 | |||
| Invesco Ltd. | 6.2% | -52% | $205,678,715 | -$204,812,325 | 2,066,070 | -50% | Invesco Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 5.1% | +140% | $169,441,974 | +$91,773,877 | 1,702,062 | +118% | Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 02 Apr 2026 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.1% | $169,119,223 | 1,698,837 | Vanguard Capital Management | 31 Mar 2026 | |||
| Capital World Investors | 3.5% | -43% | $137,245,240 | -$64,596,509 | 1,176,455 | -32% | Capital World Investors | 30 Sep 2025 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 3.4% | $135,308,510 | 1,113,467 | GAMCO Asset Management Inc. | 03 Jun 2025 |
As of 31 Mar 2026, 291 institutional investors reported holding 31,942,972 shares of HERC HOLDINGS INC - COMMON STOCK (HRI). This represents 96% of the company’s total 33,370,251 outstanding shares.
The largest institutional shareholders of HERC HOLDINGS INC - COMMON STOCK (HRI) together control 76% of the company’s outstanding shares — a level of ownership often associated with strong institutional conviction and long‑term capital commitment.
| Institution | Ownership % | Shares Held | Share Change % | Portfolio % | Holdings Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 15% | 5,005,538 | +37% | 0.03% | $498,301,268 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6% | 2,533,279 | -0.53% | 0% | $252,187,874 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 6.2% | 2,066,070 | -47% | 0.03% | $205,677,269 |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 5% | 1,662,062 | +4.6% | 14% | $165,458,272 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.7% | 1,567,803 | 0% | 0.01% | $156,074,789 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4% | 1,461,042 | 0% | 0% | $145,446,731 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.5% | 1,164,022 | +17% | 0.02% | $115,871,618 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 2.9% | 973,141 | -8.8% | 0.95% | $96,876,187 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.6% | 873,338 | +13% | 0.06% | $86,940,797 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.5% | 818,046 | -31% | 0.04% | $81,436,940 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.3% | 757,543 | +3% | 0% | $75,426,591 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2.2% | 747,224 | +0.74% | 0% | $74,386,149 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 2% | 659,927 | -0.93% | 0.11% | $65,696,000 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.7% | 570,575 | -2.8% | 0.02% | $56,800,740 |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.6% | 518,276 | -16% | 1.3% | $51,594,376 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.5% | 514,471 | +26% | 0.01% | $51,215,593 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 1.5% | 492,563 | -0.55% | 0.33% | $49,034,647 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.4% | 462,629 | +402% | 0.05% | $46,054,718 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3% | 432,029 | -5.4% | 0.01% | $43,008,487 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2% | 397,739 | -25% | 0.01% | $39,595,104 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | 1.1% | 374,836 | +11% | 0.04% | $37,314,924 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1% | 374,540 | -8.6% | 0% | $37,285,575 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1% | 342,448 | -20% | 0% | $34,090,729 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.85% | 283,556 | -7% | 0.03% | $28,227,999 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 0.84% | 280,461 | +2.3% | 0% | $27,919,893 |
| Period | Reported Shares, Excl. Options | Value, Excl. Options | Value Change | Price (Median) | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 31,942,972 | $3,181,299,918 | -$450,416,956 | $99.55 | 291 |
| 2025 Q4 | 35,281,980 | $5,235,667,585 | +$441,036,259 | $148.38 | 308 |
| 2025 Q3 | 31,876,132 | $3,719,169,229 | -$230,509,211 | $116.66 | 288 |
| 2025 Q2 | 33,458,743 | $4,406,897,073 | +$704,538,385 | $131.69 | 296 |
| 2025 Q1 | 28,204,002 | $3,787,269,137 | -$39,054,467 | $134.27 | 301 |
| 2024 Q4 | 27,509,100 | $5,208,064,459 | +$44,208,967 | $189.33 | 317 |
| 2024 Q3 | 27,427,481 | $4,374,236,707 | +$175,517,341 | $159.43 | 280 |
| 2024 Q2 | 26,725,818 | $3,561,732,635 | +$527,421 | $133.29 | 277 |
| 2024 Q1 | 25,948,890 | $4,366,516,191 | -$17,351,837 | $168.30 | 273 |
| 2023 Q4 | 26,385,666 | $3,928,111,395 | +$42,255,037 | $148.89 | 279 |
| 2023 Q3 | 26,201,630 | $3,116,329,022 | -$79,744,544 | $118.94 | 265 |
| 2023 Q2 | 26,795,829 | $3,663,461,354 | -$31,754,848 | $136.85 | 256 |
| 2023 Q1 | 27,295,136 | $3,108,136,890 | -$31,881,816 | $113.90 | 272 |
| 2022 Q4 | 27,559,706 | $3,625,195,155 | -$18,717,048 | $131.57 | 239 |
| 2022 Q3 | 28,249,503 | $2,934,146,133 | -$56,109,858 | $103.88 | 220 |
| 2022 Q2 | 28,517,728 | $2,569,996,543 | -$18,100,968 | $90.15 | 230 |
| 2022 Q1 | 28,311,496 | $4,728,072,906 | +$22,399,242 | $167.09 | 258 |
| 2021 Q4 | 28,207,018 | $4,414,493,702 | -$85,859,907 | $156.55 | 254 |
| 2021 Q3 | 28,594,140 | $4,673,904,612 | +$699,532 | $163.46 | 241 |
| 2021 Q2 | 28,733,578 | $3,219,852,990 | +$35,473,802 | $112.07 | 215 |
| 2021 Q1 | 28,530,666 | $2,890,302,842 | +$46,704,751 | $101.33 | 191 |
| 2020 Q4 | 28,183,697 | $1,871,955,996 | +$20,833,476 | $66.41 | 163 |
| 2020 Q3 | 27,941,336 | $1,107,158,477 | +$19,440,547 | $39.61 | 140 |
| 2020 Q2 | 27,514,405 | $845,377,887 | +$29,729,477 | $30.73 | 137 |
| 2020 Q1 | 27,446,777 | $561,531,809 | -$22,534,511 | $20.46 | 131 |
| 2019 Q4 | 27,672,835 | $1,354,340,283 | +$40,308,527 | $48.94 | 154 |
| 2019 Q3 | 26,923,065 | $1,251,756,759 | +$6,516,082 | $46.51 | 159 |
| 2019 Q2 | 26,795,418 | $1,227,823,088 | +$35,083,276 | $45.83 | 158 |
| 2019 Q1 | 26,876,321 | $1,046,422,770 | -$10,150,616 | $38.98 | 163 |
| 2018 Q4 | 27,458,695 | $713,693,627 | -$85,455,495 | $25.99 | 154 |
| 2018 Q3 | 27,290,771 | $1,397,008,848 | -$5,470,947 | $51.20 | 167 |
| 2018 Q2 | 27,342,816 | $1,540,530,010 | -$9,835,169 | $56.34 | 165 |
| 2018 Q1 | 27,268,085 | $1,771,050,536 | -$6,617,756 | $64.95 | 177 |
| 2017 Q4 | 27,386,323 | $1,714,700,333 | -$44,256,511 | $62.61 | 171 |
| 2017 Q3 | 28,525,690 | $1,401,409,412 | -$48,094,950 | $49.13 | 137 |
| 2017 Q2 | 29,664,763 | $1,166,399,929 | +$49,925,425 | $39.32 | 145 |
| 2017 Q1 | 27,971,370 | $1,367,325,939 | +$100,833,188 | $48.89 | 173 |
| 2016 Q4 | 27,282,300 | $1,095,681,080 | +$7,535,812 | $40.16 | 168 |
| 2016 Q3 | 27,644,950 | $931,110,920 | -$297,468,638 | $33.70 | 177 |
| 2016 Q2 | 36,318,470 | $402,000,000 | +$401,999,000 | $11.07 | 43 |
| 2016 Q1 | 183 | $9,000 | $59.38 | 2 |