Sinovac Biotech Ltd financial data

Symbol
SVA on Nasdaq
Location
No. 39 Shangdi Xi Road, Haidian District, Beijing, China
State of incorporation
Antigua And Barbuda
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Net Force Systems Inc (2000-01-20 - 2004-01-13)

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Operating Margin -31.2 % -134%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 99.5M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 99.5M shares 0%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 100K USD 0%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 99.5M shares +0.19%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 114M shares +0.15%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 1.49B USD -92.3%
Cost of Revenue 684M USD -36.2%
Research and Development Expense 442M USD +185%
Operating Income (Loss) -466M USD -103%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 25.2M USD -99.9%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -62.9M USD -102%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 114M USD -98.7%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 1.08 USD/shares -98.7%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 1 USD/shares -98.7%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 4.28B USD -63.1%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 537M USD -43.6%
Inventory, Net 181M USD -51.9%
Assets, Current 12.1B USD -18.7%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 71.1M USD +36.7%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 994M USD +10%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 58.6M USD -49.2%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 9.7M USD +555%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 2.8M USD
Assets 14.1B USD -15.7%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 311M USD -3.65%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 243M USD -52.3%
Liabilities, Current 1.09B USD -54.8%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 242M USD -25.5%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 52.5M USD -53.3%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 240K USD -45.9%
Liabilities 1.4B USD -51.2%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -383M USD -393%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 7.23B USD +1.18%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 8.92B USD -4.35%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 12.7B USD -8.38%
Liabilities and Equity 14.1B USD -15.7%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -771M USD -105%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -241M USD +87.3%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -5.76B USD -90.5%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 100M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 99.5M shares 0%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -7.33B USD -169%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 4.29B USD -63.1%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 1.11M USD -60.3%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 17M USD +299%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.25 pure 0%
Operating Lease, Liability 58.5M USD -52.4%
Depreciation 154M USD +82.2%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent -400M USD -105%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 96.8M USD -61.7%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1.26B USD +20.6%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 5.99M USD -42.3%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 11.1M USD -42.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 10.9M USD -42.7%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.05 pure 0%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -83M USD -131%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 38.3M USD -70.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 9.14M USD -47.3%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 14.6M shares 0%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 20.1M USD -99.3%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 50M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 81K USD -70.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 9.19M USD -47.8%
Operating Lease, Payments 14M USD -0.53%
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding 14.6M shares 0%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 1.03M USD +462%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0 USD/shares 0%