Entergy Corp /De/ financial data

Symbol
ETR on NYSE
Location
639 Loyola Ave, New Orleans, Louisiana
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
ENTERGY CORP/FL (to 2/9/1994)
Latest financial report
Q1 2024 - May 2, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 73.7 % -10.4%
Return On Equity 17.1 % +89.5%
Return On Assets 3.94 % +110%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 214M shares +0.99%
Entity Public Float 20.6B USD -10%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 2.81M USD +0.47%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 213M shares +0.85%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 214M shares +0.81%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 12B USD -13.7%
Costs and Expenses 9.57B USD -19.7%
Operating Income (Loss) 2.39B USD +23%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) 170M USD +648%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 1.54B USD +62.5%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -591M USD -220%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 2.36B USD +114%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 10 USD/shares +81.9%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 9.98 USD/shares +82.1%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 1.29B USD -34.3%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 1.29B USD +3.62%
Assets, Current 4.76B USD -9.66%
Other Long-term Investments 70.3M USD -30.8%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 13.6M USD -83.5%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 418M USD +4.28%
Goodwill 374M USD -0.82%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 396M USD +9.21%
Assets 61.6B USD +4.1%
Accounts Payable, Current 1.19B USD -14.3%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 456M USD +6.17%
Liabilities, Current 6.88B USD +18.2%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 4.24B USD -10.6%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -166M USD +12.4%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 11.8B USD +11.2%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 14.5B USD +10.7%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 14.6B USD +10.7%
Liabilities and Equity 61.6B USD +4.1%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 521M USD -45.7%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 1.93B USD -6.83%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -1.29B USD -0.33%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 499M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 281M shares +0.47%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 1.16B USD -33.4%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 1.29B USD -34.3%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 372M USD +0.03%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 2.14B USD +66.9%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 226M USD +9.38%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 53.2M USD -1.16%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 67.4M USD +8.63%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure 0%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 44.7M USD +16.6%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 2.86B USD +38.4%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 0 shares
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 83.7M USD +186%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 1M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 2.44B USD -61.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 32.6M USD +22.1%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 23M USD
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 60.6M USD +87.2%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 2.05B USD +3.35%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 4.61B USD +26.6%
Interest Expense 1.03B USD +9.76%