- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock
- Shares outstanding
- 18,011,733
- Total 13F shares
- 10,427,856
- Share change
- -104,448
- Total reported value
- $477,045,896
- Price per share
- $45.69
- Number of holders
- 132
- Value change
- -$4,609,127
- Number of buys
- 46
- Number of sells
- 69
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 913259107?
CUSIP 913259107 identifies UTL - Unitil Corp - Common Stock in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 913259107:
Top shareholders of UTL - Unitil Corp - Common Stock (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
Methodology: rows are grouped by holder and ranked by the holder's primary source value. — indicates unavailable or non-comparable values; "mixed-class rows" means the latest filing spans non-comparable classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Finance, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
7%
|
1,252,324
|
$55,442,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC |
13F
|
Individual |
5.3%
|
948,469
|
$41,989,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
5.1%
|
916,576
|
$40,576,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
4.2%
|
753,951
|
$33,377,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC |
13F
|
Company |
4%
|
728,342
|
$32,244,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
3.7%
|
670,661
|
$29,690,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
2.7%
|
493,250
|
$21,835,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
2%
|
353,563
|
$15,652,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp |
13F
|
Company |
1.9%
|
341,333
|
$15,111,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
276,405
|
$12,237,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
267,511
|
$11,843,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE |
13F
|
Company |
1.4%
|
253,648
|
$11,229,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
227,492
|
$10,071,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.93%
|
166,637
|
$7,377,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.92%
|
165,261
|
$7,316,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.8%
|
143,876
|
$6,370,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.64%
|
116,046
|
$5,137,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.64%
|
114,913
|
$5,087,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
0.59%
|
106,198
|
$4,701,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.6%
|
108,514
|
$4,607,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
70,608
|
$4,502,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Foundry Partners, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.54%
|
97,995
|
$4,338,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH |
13F
|
Company |
0.53%
|
95,351
|
$4,221,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT |
13F
|
Company |
0.5%
|
89,734
|
$3,973,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.45%
|
81,677
|
$3,616,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.44%
|
80,066
|
$3,547,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.41%
|
74,125
|
$3,282,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN |
13F
|
Company |
0.41%
|
73,174
|
$3,240,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.4%
|
72,764
|
$3,221,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
70,300
|
$3,112,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.38%
|
67,766
|
$3,000,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
58,963
|
$2,606,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.32%
|
57,168
|
$2,531,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.31%
|
55,669
|
$2,464,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
50,872
|
$2,252,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Man Group plc |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
49,861
|
$2,207,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
48,338
|
$2,140,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CWM, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.22%
|
39,702
|
$2,103,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS |
13F
|
Company |
0.19%
|
34,891
|
$1,545,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Swiss National Bank |
13F
|
Company |
0.19%
|
33,900
|
$1,501,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
32,817
|
$1,453,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
32,360
|
$1,433,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
27,783
|
$1,230,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
26,194
|
$1,160,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
25,739
|
$1,139,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
24,498
|
$1,085,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.12%
|
22,347
|
$989,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.12%
|
21,260
|
$941,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
20,701
|
$916,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
19,926
|
$882,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 |
Institutional Holders of Unitil Corp - Common Stock (UTL) as of Q1 2021
As of 31 Mar 2021,
Unitil Corp - Common Stock (UTL) was held by
132 institutional
shareholders
that filed Form 13F with the SEC.
Together, they reported ownership of
10,427,856 shares.
The largest 10 holders included
BlackRock Inc., CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC, VANGUARD GROUP INC, Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC, DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP, Boston Trust Walden Corp, STATE STREET CORP, and MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE.
This page lists
132
institutional shareholders reporting positions in this security
for the Q1 2021 filing period.
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q1 2021 vs Q4 2020 Across Filers
Q4 2020 holders
133
Q1 2021 holders
132
Holder diff
-1
| Investor | Q4 2020 Shares | Q1 2021 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q4 2020 Value $ | Q1 2021 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
Quarterly Holders Trend
Quarterly Value Trend
Quarterly Shares Trend
* Reported Price is the price of the security as of the portfolio date. This value is significant in that it is the last known price at which the security was still held.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.