STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (STAA)
CUSIP: 852312305
Q3 2020 13F Holders as of 30 Sep 2020
- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
- Shares outstanding
- 49,836,500
- Total 13F shares
- 39,724,090
- Share change
- -1,589,269
- Total reported value
- $2,246,760,354
- Put/Call ratio
- 36%
- Price per share
- $56.56
- Number of holders
- 174
- Value change
- -$99,362,130
- Number of buys
- 80
- Number of sells
- 112
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 852312305?
CUSIP 852312305 identifies STAA - STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 852312305:
Top shareholders of STAA - STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROADWOOD CAPITAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
22%
|
10,799,410
|
$664,596,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
7.1%
|
3,523,447
|
$216,833,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| BlackRock Finance, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
6.1%
|
3,030,844
|
$186,519,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Palo Alto Investors LP |
13F
|
Company |
5.7%
|
2,821,154
|
$173,614,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO |
13F
|
Company |
4.3%
|
2,165,564
|
$133,269,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Capital International Investors |
13F
|
Company |
3.8%
|
1,918,400
|
$118,058,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
2.6%
|
1,318,530
|
$81,142,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
2.1%
|
1,062,756
|
$65,402,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership |
13F
|
Company |
1.8%
|
891,184
|
$54,843,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
736,606
|
$45,331,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
617,523
|
$38,002,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
616,000
|
$37,909,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
577,211
|
$35,522,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Defender Capital, LLC. |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
557,300
|
$34,296,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.1%
|
546,023
|
$33,602,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
0.96%
|
478,162
|
$29,426,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| WADDELL & REED FINANCIAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.94%
|
466,647
|
$28,717,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.76%
|
376,976
|
$23,200,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.73%
|
362,906
|
$22,333,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.72%
|
357,780
|
$22,018,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.68%
|
339,956
|
$20,920,894 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK PLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.62%
|
311,407
|
$19,164,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.62%
|
308,904
|
$19,010,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.6%
|
298,838
|
$18,390,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| FMR LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.48%
|
240,681
|
$14,812,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.48%
|
238,511
|
$14,679,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
230,376
|
$14,178,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Ziegler Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.46%
|
228,050
|
$14,034,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.42%
|
207,342
|
$12,759,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| TCW GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.42%
|
207,174
|
$12,749,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.36%
|
181,476
|
$11,168,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP |
13F
|
Company |
0.35%
|
176,844
|
$10,883,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| QUANTUM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT |
13F
|
Company |
0.34%
|
167,337
|
$10,298,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
165,860
|
$10,207,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| HOMESTEAD ADVISERS CORP |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
164,336
|
$10,113,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.32%
|
160,379
|
$9,869,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
140,141
|
$8,624,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
131,986
|
$8,122,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
130,000
|
$8,000,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
129,641
|
$7,978,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
123,929
|
$7,627,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
120,228
|
$7,399,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
119,150
|
$7,332,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.23%
|
115,982
|
$7,138,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
104,715
|
$6,444,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
99,814
|
$6,143,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
84,205
|
$5,182,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| Acuitas Investments, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
84,056
|
$5,173,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
79,719
|
$4,906,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 | |
| QS Investors, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
78,950
|
$4,859,000 | — | 30 Jun 2020 |
Institutional Holders of STAAR SURGICAL CO - Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share (STAA) as of Q3 2020
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q3 2020 vs Q2 2020 Across Filers
| Investor | Q2 2020 Shares | Q3 2020 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q2 2020 Value $ | Q3 2020 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.