SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC - COMMON STOCK (SAFT)
CUSIP: 78648T100
Q1 2021 13F Holders as of 31 Mar 2021
- Type / Class
- Equity / COMMON STOCK
- Shares outstanding
- 14,576,481
- Total 13F shares
- 11,792,417
- Share change
- -227,414
- Total reported value
- $993,474,328
- Put/Call ratio
- 153%
- Price per share
- $84.25
- Number of holders
- 168
- Value change
- -$18,850,802
- Number of buys
- 81
- Number of sells
- 65
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 78648T100?
CUSIP 78648T100 identifies SAFT - SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC - COMMON STOCK in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 78648T100:
Top shareholders of SAFT - SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC - COMMON STOCK (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Finance, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
15%
|
2,176,464
|
$169,547,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| SRB CORP |
13F
|
Company |
11%
|
1,674,782
|
$130,466,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
10%
|
1,525,540
|
$118,839,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ |
13F
|
Company |
7.6%
|
1,107,682
|
$86,288,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
5.2%
|
752,487
|
$58,618,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
3.4%
|
490,366
|
$38,200,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
2.4%
|
352,425
|
$27,454,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. |
13F
|
Company |
1.9%
|
281,272
|
$21,913,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.9%
|
276,200
|
$21,516,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
1.8%
|
258,744
|
$20,156,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
1.7%
|
249,887
|
$19,467,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
224,663
|
$17,501,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Invesco Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
218,152
|
$16,994,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
175,845
|
$13,699,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.92%
|
134,162
|
$10,451,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| AltraVue Capital, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.68%
|
98,577
|
$7,679,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.67%
|
97,336
|
$7,582,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.47%
|
69,037
|
$5,378,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN |
13F
|
Company |
0.44%
|
63,639
|
$4,958,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.42%
|
60,934
|
$4,747,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.41%
|
59,858
|
$4,663,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.37%
|
53,629
|
$4,178,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| UBS Group AG |
13F
|
Company |
0.36%
|
52,932
|
$4,124,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.34%
|
50,003
|
$3,895,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS |
13F
|
Company |
0.34%
|
49,524
|
$3,858,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.34%
|
49,165
|
$3,830,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Grace Capital |
13F
|
Company |
0.32%
|
46,387
|
$3,614,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Legal & General Group Plc |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
44,413
|
$3,459,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND |
13F
|
Company |
0.27%
|
39,507
|
$3,078,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Silver Lake Advisory, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
38,614
|
$3,008,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
35,357
|
$2,755,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Legato Capital Management LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
35,250
|
$2,746,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| York State Teachers Retirement System New |
13F
|
Individual |
0.24%
|
35,135
|
$2,737,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.23%
|
32,839
|
$2,558,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD |
13F
|
Company |
0.22%
|
32,580
|
$2,538,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Swiss National Bank |
13F
|
Company |
0.22%
|
32,400
|
$2,524,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
31,037
|
$2,418,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DEAN INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
30,660
|
$2,388,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
28,898
|
$2,251,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
28,568
|
$2,225,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.19%
|
27,204
|
$2,117,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
26,126
|
$2,035,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Dean Capital Management |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
25,983
|
$2,024,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
25,058
|
$1,952,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
24,304
|
$1,893,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CWM, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
22,890
|
$1,792,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
22,827
|
$1,778,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
21,613
|
$1,684,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
21,484
|
$1,674,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| QS Investors, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
19,782
|
$1,541,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 |
Institutional Holders of SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC - COMMON STOCK (SAFT) as of Q1 2021
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q1 2021 vs Q4 2020 Across Filers
| Investor | Q4 2020 Shares | Q1 2021 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q4 2020 Value $ | Q1 2021 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.