- Type / Class
- Equity / Class A Common Stock
- Shares outstanding
- 25,877,901
- Total 13F shares
- 14,723,636
- Share change
- -223,202
- Total reported value
- $668,546,914
- Put/Call ratio
- 91%
- Price per share
- $45.41
- Number of holders
- 115
- Value change
- -$14,030,301
- Number of buys
- 52
- Number of sells
- 63
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 64031N108?
CUSIP 64031N108 identifies NNI - NELNET INC - Class A Common Stock in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 64031N108:
Top shareholders of NNI - NELNET INC - Class A Common Stock (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
Methodology: rows are grouped by holder and ranked by the holder's primary source value. — indicates unavailable or non-comparable values; "mixed-class rows" means the latest filing spans non-comparable classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
9.2%
|
2,385,687
|
$138,942,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
8%
|
2,058,819
|
$119,905,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| FARMERS & MERCHANTS INVESTMENTS INC |
13F
|
Company |
5.8%
|
1,508,423
|
$87,851,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| BlackRock Finance, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
5.3%
|
1,362,903
|
$79,375,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
4.7%
|
1,208,406
|
$70,378,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Boston Partners |
13F
|
Company |
1.9%
|
503,818
|
$29,361,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.8%
|
465,431
|
$27,107,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
1.8%
|
454,881
|
$26,492,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
396,744
|
$23,106,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Mercator Fund (Cayman Master) LP |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
391,347
|
$22,792,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Sycale Advisors (NY) LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.5%
|
391,347
|
$22,792,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC |
13F
|
Company |
1.4%
|
350,000
|
$20,384,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
333,786
|
$19,439,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| FMR LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.88%
|
227,600
|
$13,256,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.81%
|
210,444
|
$12,257,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.75%
|
194,512
|
$11,329,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT |
13F
|
Company |
0.69%
|
179,370
|
$10,446,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Harspring Capital Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.69%
|
178,432
|
$10,392,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.61%
|
157,075
|
$9,148,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.55%
|
141,905
|
$8,263,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.47%
|
120,555
|
$7,021,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
100,000
|
$5,824,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Foundry Partners, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.32%
|
83,572
|
$4,867,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.32%
|
83,344
|
$4,854,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.31%
|
80,791
|
$4,737,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
78,207
|
$4,555,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
76,710
|
$4,468,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| AJO, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.29%
|
75,824
|
$4,415,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Western Standard LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.28%
|
71,902
|
$4,188,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
66,582
|
$3,878,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.25%
|
65,048
|
$3,788,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.22%
|
58,017
|
$3,379,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Invesco Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
55,212
|
$3,216,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
54,418
|
$3,169,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT US, INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
53,509
|
$3,117,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
52,387
|
$3,051,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
50,925
|
$2,966,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
46,083
|
$2,684,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
43,674
|
$2,544,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| RK Asset Management, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
41,424
|
$2,413,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
39,000
|
$2,271,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| Swiss National Bank |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
38,100
|
$2,219,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
36,363
|
$2,118,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
35,300
|
$2,056,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
34,895
|
$2,033,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.12%
|
31,600
|
$1,840,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
28,683
|
$1,670,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
28,227
|
$1,644,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
27,343
|
$1,592,000 | — | 31 Dec 2019 | |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.1%
|
25,868
|
$1,506,553 | — | 31 Dec 2019 |
Institutional Holders of NELNET INC - Class A Common Stock (NNI) as of Q1 2020
As of 31 Mar 2020,
NELNET INC - Class A Common Stock (NNI) was held by
115 institutional
shareholders
that filed Form 13F with the SEC.
Together, they reported ownership of
14,723,636 shares.
The largest 10 holders included
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP, VANGUARD GROUP INC, FARMERS & MERCHANTS INVESTMENTS INC, BlackRock Inc., MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC, Sycale Advisors (NY) LLC, NORTHERN TRUST CORP, NORGES BANK, STATE STREET CORP, and GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC.
This page lists
115
institutional shareholders reporting positions in this security
for the Q1 2020 filing period.
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q1 2020 vs Q4 2019 Across Filers
Q4 2019 holders
125
Q1 2020 holders
115
Holder diff
-10
| Investor | Q4 2019 Shares | Q1 2020 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q4 2019 Value $ | Q1 2020 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
Quarterly Holders Trend
Quarterly Value Trend
Quarterly Shares Trend
* Reported Price is the price of the security as of the portfolio date. This value is significant in that it is the last known price at which the security was still held.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.