- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock
- Shares outstanding
- 182,673,145
- Total 13F shares
- 107,481,814
- Share change
- -1,889,207
- Total reported value
- $3,863,199,789
- Put/Call ratio
- 111%
- Price per share
- $35.95
- Number of holders
- 214
- Value change
- -$22,081,630
- Number of buys
- 165
- Number of sells
- 63
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 553368101?
CUSIP 553368101 identifies MP - MP Materials Corp. / DE - Common Stock in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 553368101:
Top shareholders of MP - MP Materials Corp. / DE - Common Stock (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
Methodology: rows are grouped by holder and ranked by the holder's primary source value. — indicates unavailable or non-comparable values; "mixed-class rows" means the latest filing spans non-comparable classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHL Capital Group LLC |
13F
|
Company |
26%
|
47,539,477
|
$1,529,345,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| QVT Financial LP |
13F
|
Company |
12%
|
22,822,806
|
$734,210,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC |
13F
|
Company |
5.5%
|
9,965,000
|
$320,574,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
3.2%
|
5,826,084
|
$187,425,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Slate Path Capital LP |
13F
|
Company |
2.2%
|
4,000,000
|
$128,680,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Leon G. Cooperman |
13F
|
Individual |
1.3%
|
2,426,000
|
$78,044,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
1.2%
|
2,146,730
|
$69,059,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.82%
|
1,500,000
|
$48,255,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
0.82%
|
1,500,000
|
$48,180,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.75%
|
1,375,000
|
$44,234,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.56%
|
1,025,609
|
$32,994,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DSAM Partners (London) Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
0.55%
|
1,000,000
|
$32,170,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.45%
|
814,900
|
$26,215,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP |
13F
|
Company |
0.41%
|
749,553
|
$24,113,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.29%
|
523,929
|
$16,855,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.23%
|
414,278
|
$13,327,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
369,537
|
$11,888,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP |
13F
|
Company |
0.19%
|
344,176
|
$11,072,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| FMR LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
308,218
|
$9,915,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
261,097
|
$8,399,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Skylands Capital, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
253,700
|
$8,162,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.11%
|
200,000
|
$6,434,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ARS Investment Partners, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.1%
|
180,714
|
$5,814,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
152,736
|
$4,914,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
150,000
|
$4,826,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
144,291
|
$4,642,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Cutter & CO Brokerage, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.08%
|
143,875
|
$4,628,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Kamunting Street Capital Management, L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
134,703
|
$4,333,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
124,193
|
$3,995,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.07%
|
122,022
|
$3,925,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
116,588
|
$3,751,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
115,263
|
$3,708,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
109,935
|
$3,537,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
108,633
|
$3,495,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.06%
|
103,480
|
$3,329,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Magnetar Financial LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
100,000
|
$3,217,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
98,880
|
$3,180,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
95,000
|
$3,056,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| UBS Group AG |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
94,124
|
$3,028,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
87,421
|
$2,812,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
86,158
|
$2,772,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| LPL Financial LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.05%
|
84,196
|
$2,709,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.04%
|
77,318
|
$2,487,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Point72 Hong Kong Ltd |
13F
|
Company |
0.04%
|
75,000
|
$2,413,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.04%
|
72,011
|
$2,317,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.04%
|
69,947
|
$2,250,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP |
13F
|
Company |
0.04%
|
68,602
|
$2,207,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Virtu Financial LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.03%
|
62,301
|
$2,004,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.03%
|
59,162
|
$1,903,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 | |
| MADDEN SECURITIES Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.03%
|
58,715
|
$1,889,000 | — | 31 Dec 2020 |
Institutional Holders of MP Materials Corp. / DE - Common Stock (MP) as of Q1 2021
As of 31 Mar 2021,
MP Materials Corp. / DE - Common Stock (MP) was held by
214 institutional
shareholders
that filed Form 13F with the SEC.
Together, they reported ownership of
107,481,814 shares.
The largest 10 holders included
JHL Capital Group LLC, QVT Financial LP, Fortress Investment Group LLC, VANGUARD GROUP INC, MORGAN STANLEY, Bank of New York Mellon Corp, COOPERMAN LEON G, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, Invesco Ltd., and VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP.
This page lists
215
institutional shareholders reporting positions in this security
for the Q1 2021 filing period.
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q1 2021 vs Q4 2020 Across Filers
Q4 2020 holders
134
Q1 2021 holders
214
Holder diff
80
| Investor | Q4 2020 Shares | Q1 2021 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q4 2020 Value $ | Q1 2021 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
Quarterly Holders Trend
Quarterly Value Trend
Quarterly Shares Trend
* Reported Price is the price of the security as of the portfolio date. This value is significant in that it is the last known price at which the security was still held.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.