- Type / Class
- Equity / Common Stock
- Shares outstanding
- 546,372,860
- Total 13F shares
- 236,387,333
- Share change
- +6,325,907
- Total reported value
- $7,150,713,957
- Put/Call ratio
- 86%
- Price per share
- $30.25
- Number of holders
- 635
- Value change
- +$189,395,793
- Number of buys
- 321
- Number of sells
- 292
Quarterly Holders Quick Answers
What is CUSIP 440452100?
CUSIP 440452100 identifies HRL - HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ - Common Stock in SEC institutional holdings data.
Need full ownership history?
Open the full security ownership history page.
Next holder-history checks
These links keep the next click tied to holder verification, nearby quarters, or outside-13F ownership context.
- Back to full security ownership history for the broader multi-quarter picture.
- Latest 13F filings for newly reported positions across managers.
- Latest Schedule 13D/13G reports for ownership changes outside the 13F cadence.
- SEC investors directory for manager drilldown.
Explore More Reporting Periods
Jump to adjacent filing periods for faster comparison and easier crawl discovery.
Recent filing periods for CUSIP 440452100:
Top shareholders of HRL - HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ - Common Stock (13F + 13D/G + 3/4/5)
Grouped by holder across the latest SEC ownership disclosures. Ownership % is shown only when it is directly reported or safely comparable across share classes.
Methodology: rows are grouped by holder and ranked by the holder's primary source value. — indicates unavailable or non-comparable values; "mixed-class rows" means the latest filing spans non-comparable classes.
| Holder | Source | Role / Reporting | Ownership % | Shares | Holdings Value | 12M Net Δ | As of | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORMEL FOUNDATION |
3/4/5
|
10%+ Owner |
—
class O/S missing
|
256,433,116
|
$8,149,444,426 | — | 28 Mar 2022 | |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
6.6%
|
36,060,452
|
$1,115,710,385 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| STATE STREET CORP |
13F
|
Company |
5.1%
|
27,714,364
|
$857,482,422 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| BlackRock, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
4.6%
|
24,902,467
|
$770,482,335 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1.4%
|
7,719,955
|
$238,140,789 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Invesco Ltd. |
13F
|
Company |
1.3%
|
7,287,753
|
$225,483,079 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| ProShare Advisors LLC |
13F
|
Company |
1%
|
5,537,161
|
$171,319,762 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP |
13F
|
Company |
0.94%
|
5,161,987
|
$159,712,002 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| MORGAN STANLEY |
13F
|
Company |
0.83%
|
4,559,489
|
$141,070,642 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| MAIRS & POWER INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.78%
|
4,271,793
|
$132,169,275 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.76%
|
4,157,026
|
$128,593,974 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| NORGES BANK |
13F
|
Company |
0.62%
|
3,407,130
|
$105,416,602 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.6%
|
3,278,292
|
$101,430,354 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Holocene Advisors, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.58%
|
3,156,162
|
$97,651,652 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.55%
|
3,021,887
|
$93,497,184 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP |
13F
|
Company |
0.55%
|
3,007,461
|
$93,050,845 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.55%
|
2,999,170
|
$92,794,320 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| UBS Group AG |
13F
|
Company |
0.55%
|
2,992,268
|
$92,580,772 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp |
13F
|
Company |
0.52%
|
2,831,760
|
$87,614,645 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.43%
|
2,335,797
|
$72,269,559 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST |
13F
|
Company |
0.4%
|
2,195,290
|
$67,922,273 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
2,149,200
|
$66,496,248 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
2,147,410
|
$66,440,882 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.39%
|
2,123,392
|
$65,697,748 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.36%
|
1,963,632
|
$60,754,774 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.35%
|
1,919,893
|
$59,401,489 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO |
13F
|
Company |
0.35%
|
1,889,255
|
$58,453,550 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.34%
|
1,844,478
|
$57,068,172 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.33%
|
1,812,125
|
$56,067,148 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Vest Financial, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.32%
|
1,775,216
|
$54,925,183 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
1,653,713
|
$51,165,881 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.3%
|
1,627,345
|
$50,350,054 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Legal & General Group Plc |
13F
|
Company |
0.26%
|
1,420,355
|
$43,945,784 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
1,329,463
|
$41,133,585 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
1,313,552
|
$40,641,299 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
1,289,713
|
$39,903,720 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM |
13F
|
Company |
0.24%
|
1,284,469
|
$39,741,471 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
1,150,394
|
$35,593,190 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP |
13F
|
Company |
0.21%
|
1,123,901
|
$34,773,497 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Amundi |
13F
|
Individual |
0.2%
|
1,088,720
|
$34,229,358 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.2%
|
1,068,649
|
$33,064,000 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| GRANDFIELD & DODD, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.18%
|
975,923
|
$30,195,082 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. |
13F
|
Company |
0.17%
|
909,114
|
$28,127,987 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
897,945
|
$27,782,426 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Swiss National Bank |
13F
|
Company |
0.16%
|
852,000
|
$26,360,880 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
816,459
|
$25,261,132 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
815,865
|
$25,234,704 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| BARCLAYS PLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.15%
|
809,198
|
$25,036,587 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| Nuveen, LLC |
13F
|
Company |
0.14%
|
757,170
|
$23,426,839 | — | 31 Mar 2025 | |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ |
13F
|
Company |
0.13%
|
693,071
|
$21,443,617 | — | 31 Mar 2025 |
Institutional Holders of HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ - Common Stock (HRL) as of Q2 2025
As of 30 Jun 2025,
HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ - Common Stock (HRL) was held by
635 institutional
shareholders
that filed Form 13F with the SEC.
Together, they reported ownership of
236,387,333 shares.
The largest 10 holders included
VANGUARD GROUP INC, STATE STREET CORP, BlackRock, Inc., GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC, Invesco Ltd., CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MORGAN STANLEY, ProShare Advisors LLC, DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP, and MAIRS & POWER INC.
This page lists
638
institutional shareholders reporting positions in this security
for the Q2 2025 filing period.
| Investor | Option | Weight % | Change % | Value $ | * Price | Shares | Share Change | Activity | Report Period |
|---|
Compare Q2 2025 vs Q1 2025 Across Filers
Q1 2025 holders
628
Q2 2025 holders
635
Holder diff
7
| Investor | Q1 2025 Shares | Q2 2025 Shares | Share Diff | Share Chg % | Q1 2025 Value $ | Q2 2025 Value $ | Value Diff $ | Value Chg % |
|---|
Trend: ostatnie 8 kwartałów (+ wybrane okresy porównania).
Quarterly Holders Trend
Quarterly Value Trend
Quarterly Shares Trend
* Reported Price is the price of the security as of the portfolio date. This value is significant in that it is the last known price at which the security was still held.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.
An asterisk sign (*) next to the price indicates that the price is likely invalid.