United States Steel Corp financial data

Symbol
X on NYSE
Location
600 Grant St, Room 1500, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
UNITED STATES STEEL LLC (to 1/4/2002)
Latest financial report
10-Q - Q1 2024 - May 3, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 184 % -6.75%
Quick Ratio 58.6 % -8.23%
Debt-to-equity 84.7 % -6.49%
Return On Equity 7.82 % -55.9%
Return On Assets 4.25 % -54.5%
Operating Margin 4.31 % -60.8%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 225 M shares -0.71%
Entity Public Float 5.6 B USD +30.2%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 288 M USD +1.05%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 255 M shares -1.11%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 17.7 B USD -12.6%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 19.1 B USD +0.84%
Costs and Expenses 17 B USD -6.04%
Operating Income (Loss) 764 M USD -65.8%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 1.01 B USD -57.7%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 139 M USD -74.3%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 867 M USD -52.9%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 3.87 USD/shares -49.9%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 3.46 USD/shares -50%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 2.22 B USD -21.7%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 1.49 B USD -24.5%
Inventory, Net 2.16 B USD -15.1%
Other Assets, Current 321 M USD -11.3%
Assets, Current 6.42 B USD -14.9%
Other Long-term Investments 2 M USD -75%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 12 M USD +71.4%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 10.8 B USD +21.8%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 99 M USD -26.1%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 431 M USD -7.71%
Goodwill 920 M USD 0%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 941 M USD +29.4%
Assets 20.4 B USD +4.65%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 322 M USD -17%
Liabilities, Current 3.75 B USD -6.65%
Long-term Debt and Lease Obligation 4.08 B USD +4.64%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 629 M USD +31.3%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 65 M USD -31.6%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 516 M USD +1.38%
Liabilities 9.16 B USD +0.12%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 46 M USD
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 7.04 B USD +13.2%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 11.2 B USD +8.71%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 11.3 B USD +8.63%
Liabilities and Equity 20.4 B USD +4.65%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -28 M USD -115%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -46 M USD +60.7%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -645 M USD +12.6%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 400 M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 288 M shares +1%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 1 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -726 M USD -9.01%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 2.26 B USD -21.3%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 101 M USD -15.1%
Operating Lease, Liability 117 M USD -24%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 640 M USD -13.5%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 1.02 B USD -28.1%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 132 M USD -25.4%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 24.6 B USD +12.6%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 41 M USD -14.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 35 M USD -18.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 50 M USD -13.8%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.07 pure 0%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 36 M USD -5.26%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 15 M USD -34.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 23 M USD -25.8%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 4 M USD +100%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 14 M USD -33.3%
Additional Paid in Capital 5.27 B USD +1.17%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 5 M USD -54.5%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 905 M USD +11.2%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 429 M USD +22.6%
Share-based Payment Arrangement, Expense 51 M USD -1.92%
Interest Expense 47 M USD -65.4%