Willis Towers Watson Plc financial data

Symbol
WTW on Nasdaq
Location
C/O Willis Group Limited, 51 Lime Street, London England, United Kingdom
State of incorporation
Ireland
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
WILLIS GROUP HOLDINGS PLC (to 1/5/2016), WILLIS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (to 1/4/2010)
Latest financial report
Q1 2024 - Apr 25, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 108 % -0.48%
Debt-to-equity 202 % -6%
Return On Equity 10.8 % +0.75%
Return On Assets 3.6 % +4.96%
Operating Margin 14.2 % -1.05%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 102M shares -3.93%
Entity Public Float 24.7B USD +14%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 103M shares -3.74%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 104M shares -3.7%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 9.58B USD +7.04%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 9.4B USD +7.03%
Costs and Expenses 8.22B USD +7.23%
Operating Income (Loss) 1.36B USD +5.92%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 1.27B USD -6.78%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 213M USD +5.97%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 1.04B USD -4.4%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 9.96 USD/shares +1.01%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 9.9 USD/shares +0.71%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 1.89B USD +66.8%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 2.43B USD +7.48%
Other Assets, Current 53M USD -1.85%
Assets, Current 14.6B USD -8.18%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 86M USD +26.5%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 703M USD -2.77%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 542M USD -6.07%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1.96B USD -11.4%
Goodwill 10.2B USD -0.07%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 1.61B USD +15.4%
Assets 30.2B USD -5.23%
Liabilities, Current 13.1B USD -11.9%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 550M USD -25.3%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 570M USD -6.56%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 221M USD +10.5%
Liabilities 20.7B USD -4.88%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -2.91B USD -13.1%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1.46B USD -17.5%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 9.49B USD -6.01%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 9.57B USD -5.98%
Liabilities and Equity 30.2B USD -5.23%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 24M USD -82.1%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 1.56B USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -74M USD -21.3%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 5.25B USD +20.4%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 223M USD +10.9%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 35M USD +25%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 787M USD +27.6%
Operating Lease, Liability 717M USD -3.89%
Depreciation 59M USD -1.67%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 705M USD -7.72%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 812M USD -3.45%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2.07B USD +4.23%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 123M USD -3.15%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 135M USD -0.74%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 147M USD -0.68%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure 0%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -109M USD -102%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 95M USD 0%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 120M USD -2.44%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 44M USD 0%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 0 shares
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -20M USD +61.5%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 324M USD +30.6%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 1B shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 51M USD +8.51%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 96M USD -6.8%
Operating Lease, Payments 155M USD -10.4%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 41M USD +5.13%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 106M USD +2.91%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 252M USD -15.4%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 752M USD +27.7%
Share-based Payment Arrangement, Expense 125M USD +26.3%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -15M USD -400%
Interest Expense 245M USD +15%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0 USD/shares 0%