Truist Financial Corp financial data

Symbol
TFC, TFC-PI, TFC-PO, TFC-PR on NYSE
Location
214 North Tryon Street, Charlotte, North Carolina
State of incorporation
North Carolina
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Bb&T Corp (1997-06-06 - 2019-12-06), Southern National Corp /Nc/ (1994-05-19 - 1997-05-14)

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 1.33B shares +0.52%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 1.33B shares +0.52%
Entity Public Float 62.7B USD -15.2%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 6.67B USD +0.51%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 1.33B shares +0.53%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 1.34B shares +0.29%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 6.99B USD -8.28%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.26B USD -11.8%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 4 USD/shares -9.09%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 3.97 USD/shares -8.95%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 3.39B USD -5.33%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 1.11B USD -0.36%
Goodwill 27B USD +0.63%
Assets 543B USD -1.05%
Liabilities 481B USD -1.42%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -15.6B USD -26%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 27.9B USD +10.3%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 62B USD +1.97%
Liabilities and Equity 543B USD -1.05%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 118M USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 17.1B USD +89%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -2.05B USD -5929%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 2B shares 0%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 5 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 15.2B USD +71.9%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 29.8B USD +34.2%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 1.67B USD +969%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 106M USD +0.95%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 6.83B USD +114%
Operating Lease, Liability 1.44B USD -2.78%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 564M USD +27.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 1.72B USD +0.18%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 6.13B USD -2.85%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 304M USD -2.25%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 311M USD +2.98%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.03 pure +41.7%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 357M USD +1.42%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 173M USD +50.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 269M USD +1.51%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 125M USD +10.6%
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 302M USD +28.5%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.05B USD -13.2%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 5M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 97M USD -6.73%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 218M USD -3.11%
Additional Paid in Capital 36.1B USD +4.72%
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding 223K shares 0%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 115M USD +26.4%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 930M USD -16.4%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 560M USD -0.53%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 6.73B USD +117%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 55M USD -53%
Interest Expense 8.39B USD +581%