Envestnet, Inc. financial data

Symbol
ENV on NYSE
Location
1000 Chesterbrook Boulevard, Suite 250, Berwyn, Pennsylvania
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP INC (to 10/9/2008)
Latest financial report
Q1 2024 - May 8, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 88.3 % +17.2%
Debt-to-equity 198 % +28%
Return On Equity -29.4 % -129%
Return On Assets -9.97 % -96.8%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 55.1M shares +1.3%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 55.1M shares +1.28%
Entity Public Float 2B USD +11.1%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 358K USD +1.71%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 54.9M shares +1.37%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 55.4M shares +2.29%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 1.27B USD +4.5%
General and Administrative Expense 208M USD -9.18%
Costs and Expenses 1.46B USD +13.1%
Operating Income (Loss) -185M USD -163%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) -28.5M USD -130%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest -212M USD -150%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -9.49M USD -133%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent -195M USD -80%
Earnings Per Share, Basic -3.57 USD/shares -80.3%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted -3.57 USD/shares -70%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 61.2M USD +16.3%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 136M USD +10.5%
Assets, Current 305M USD +37%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 67.1M USD -15.6%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 323M USD -14.3%
Goodwill 780M USD -21.9%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 127M USD +8.05%
Assets 1.86B USD -9.36%
Accounts Payable, Current 22.8M USD +137%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 36.6M USD -13.1%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 217M USD -3.83%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 34.6M USD -22.2%
Liabilities, Current 257M USD -13.6%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 15.7M USD -26.7%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 98.1M USD -9.66%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 17.9M USD -4.01%
Liabilities 1.27B USD -3.98%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -8.57M USD -98.8%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -355M USD -122%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 581M USD -19.9%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 597M USD -19%
Liabilities and Equity 1.86B USD -9.36%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1.94M USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 3.64M USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -24.7M USD +58%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 500M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 71.6M shares +1.48%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -30.2M USD +72.5%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 61.2M USD +16.3%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 1.51M USD -17.2%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 108M USD +21.7%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.26 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 91.3M USD +26%
Operating Lease, Liability 114M USD -7.23%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 1.9M USD -56.8%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent -199M USD -82.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 140M USD -9.47%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 12.5M USD +1.7%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 15.6M USD -13%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 18.2M USD +13.4%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.05 pure 0%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -855K USD -116%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 26.3M USD -18%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 15.5M USD +0.51%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 0 shares
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.14M USD
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 14.3M USD +35.1%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 50M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 15.3M USD +12.3%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 15.6M USD +2.23%
Operating Lease, Payments 16.7M USD +6.16%
Additional Paid in Capital 1.23B USD +6.18%
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding 0 shares
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 4.89M USD -29.7%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 8.77M USD +640%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 60.7M USD -14.9%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 133M USD +5.53%
Share-based Payment Arrangement, Expense 70.5M USD -8.88%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -4.4M USD -206%
Interest Expense 25.1M USD +49.2%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%