Walt Disney Co financial data

Symbol
DIS on NYSE
Location
500 South Buena Vista Street, Burbank, California
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
September 28
Former names
TWDC Holdco 613 Corp (to 6/28/2018), TWDC Holdco 613 Corp. (to 6/27/2018)
Latest financial report
10-Q - Q1 2024 - May 7, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 92.1 % -8.53%
Quick Ratio 6.3 % +3.28%
Return On Equity 1.63 % -60.7%
Return On Assets 0.85 % -58.3%
Operating Margin 16 % +21%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 1.82 B shares -0.23%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 1.9 B shares
Entity Public Float 183 B USD -26.7%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 1.83 B shares +0.33%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 1.83 B shares +0.16%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 89.2 B USD +2.56%
Costs and Expenses 78.7 B USD -1.35%
Operating Income (Loss) 14.3 B USD +24.1%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) -11 M USD -132%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 4.4 B USD -31.1%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.49 B USD -16.4%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 1.7 B USD -58.9%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 0.92 USD/shares -59.3%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 0.93 USD/shares -58.7%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 6.64 B USD -36.2%
Inventory, Net 1.95 B USD +5.41%
Other Assets, Current 2.11 B USD +53.3%
Assets, Current 24.6 B USD -12.8%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 35.5 B USD +2.74%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 4.21 B USD +6.18%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 11.5 B USD -17.4%
Goodwill 73.9 B USD -5.09%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 14 B USD +40.8%
Assets 195 B USD -4.76%
Accounts Payable, Current 15.1 B USD -6.67%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 3.06 B USD -11.2%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 6.16 B USD +7.06%
Liabilities, Current 32.9 B USD +17.2%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Noncurrent 910 M USD +4.6%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 3.26 B USD +7.88%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 12.1 B USD -8.53%
Common Stocks, Including Additional Paid in Capital 58 B USD +1.95%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -3.51 B USD +20.1%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 46.6 B USD +0.89%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 99.3 B USD +1.42%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 104 B USD +2.17%
Liabilities and Equity 195 B USD -4.76%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2.19 B USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -8.01 B USD -668%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -1.25 B USD +3.56%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 4.6 B shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 1.9 B shares +5.56%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -6.99 B USD -122%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 6.73 B USD -35.7%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 3.02 B USD
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 6.37 B USD
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 1.3 B USD +9.99%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 2.58 B USD -57.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 5.09 B USD +11.9%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 72.2 B USD +3.56%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 740 M USD +20.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 792 M USD +34.2%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 824 M USD +17%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure +37%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 1.09 B USD +19.7%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 504 M USD -3.63%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 2.4 B USD -11.1%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 384 M USD 0%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 1.49 B USD -22.7%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 5.24 B USD +0.29%
Share-based Payment Arrangement, Expense 1.25 B USD +13.8%
Interest Expense -1.91 B USD -45.5%