DuPont de Nemours, Inc. financial data

Symbol
DD on NYSE
Location
974 Centre Road, Building 730, Wilmington, Delaware
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
DowDuPont Inc. (to 5/31/2019)
Latest financial report
10-Q - Q1 2024 - May 1, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 248 % -8.96%
Quick Ratio 66 % +29.6%
Debt-to-equity 57.3 % -8.9%
Return On Equity 1.42 % -93.3%
Return On Assets 0.91 % -93.1%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 418 M shares -8.91%
Entity Public Float 33 B USD +17.9%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 4 M USD -20%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 423 M shares -7.85%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 424 M shares -7.8%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 12 B USD -6.11%
Research and Development Expense 506 M USD -2.69%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) 111 M USD -48.8%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 415 M USD -72.8%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -28 M USD -107%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 355 M USD -93.7%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 0.83 USD/shares -92.7%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 0.83 USD/shares -92.7%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 1.93 B USD -45.1%
Marketable Securities, Current 0 USD -100%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 1.51 B USD -3.45%
Inventory, Net 2.18 B USD -11%
Assets, Current 7.07 B USD -36.9%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 288 M USD +157%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 5.48 B USD -20.9%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 460 M USD +9.01%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 5.64 B USD +5.11%
Goodwill 16.6 B USD -0.54%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 1.25 B USD +0.81%
Assets 37.7 B USD -8.47%
Accounts Payable, Current 1.62 B USD -15.5%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 197 M USD +1.55%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 1.26 B USD +45.4%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 1 M USD
Liabilities, Current 3.03 B USD -11%
Long-term Debt and Lease Obligation 7.78 B USD -0.4%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Noncurrent 22 M USD
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 1.1 B USD -4.11%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 368 M USD +10.8%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 1.25 B USD +7.57%
Liabilities 13.7 B USD -2.44%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -1.14 B USD -58.9%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -23.5 B USD -13%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 23.6 B USD -11.8%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 24 B USD -11.6%
Liabilities and Equity 37.7 B USD -8.47%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 343 M USD +64.1%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -691 M USD -224%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -259 M USD -13.1%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 1.67 B shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 418 M shares -8.92%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -456 M USD -235%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 2.35 B USD -35.5%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 738 M USD +4.98%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 1.58 B USD +9.86%
Operating Lease, Liability 461 M USD +9.5%
Depreciation 545 M USD -0.18%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent -67 M USD -101%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 537 M USD +11.4%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 9.7 B USD -15.8%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 93 M USD +4.49%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 67 M USD +4.69%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 86 M USD 0%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure +36%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -9 M USD +96.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 76 M USD +24.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 54 M USD +14.9%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 664 M USD +4.08%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 473 M USD +0.64%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 41 M USD +10.8%
Operating Lease, Payments 30 M USD +11.1%
Additional Paid in Capital 48.2 B USD -0.04%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 602 M USD +3.08%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 291 M USD +5.05%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 844 M USD +14.5%
Share-based Payment Arrangement, Expense 81 M USD +12.5%