Qwest Corp financial data

Symbol
CTBB, CTDD on NYSE
Location
P O Box 4065, 100 Centurylink Drive, Monroe, Louisiana
State of incorporation
Colorado
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
U S West Communications Inc (1994-03-22 - 2000-10-11)

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 165 % +121%
Operating Margin -3.3 % -108%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 1 shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 1 shares 0%
Entity Public Float 0 USD
Common Stock, Value, Issued 10.1B USD 0%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 5.92B USD -8.28%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 5.6B USD -7.83%
Costs and Expenses 6.11B USD +65.4%
Operating Income (Loss) -195M USD -107%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) -75M USD +54.5%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest -270M USD -110%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 561M USD -16.4%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 341M USD -25.7%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 10M USD +25%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 261M USD -24.8%
Other Assets, Current 144M USD +20%
Assets, Current 415M USD -60.2%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 8.7B USD +5.16%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 65M USD -4.41%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 111M USD -27.9%
Goodwill 6.96B USD -25.7%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 164M USD +16.3%
Assets 16.3B USD -13.8%
Accounts Payable, Current 362M USD +56.7%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 130M USD +2.36%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 52M USD -8.77%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 162M USD -2.99%
Liabilities, Current 933M USD +25.1%
Long-term Debt and Lease Obligation 2.16B USD 0%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Noncurrent 100M USD
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 1.32B USD +2.81%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 47M USD -19%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 679M USD +3.82%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 706M USD -79.9%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 10.8B USD -20.7%
Liabilities and Equity 16.3B USD -13.8%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2.39B USD -9.03%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1.92B USD -51.1%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -466M USD +65.5%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 1 shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 2M USD -66.7%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 12M USD +20%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 97M USD -14.2%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 0 USD
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 292M USD -3.31%
Operating Lease, Liability 67M USD -15.2%
Depreciation 756M USD -3.2%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 74M USD -17.8%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 16.9B USD +6.6%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 20M USD -4.76%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 16M USD -27.3%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 22M USD -8.33%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.05 pure +24.5%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 22M USD +10%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 7M USD -36.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 11M USD -31.3%
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 19M USD +217%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 317M USD -4.52%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 9M USD -18.2%
Operating Lease, Payments 35M USD -12.5%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 107M USD -21.9%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 432M USD -16%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 67M USD -15.2%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 823M USD -4.3%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 292M USD -3.31%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 3M USD -78.6%