Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. financial data

Symbol
AJG on NYSE
Location
2850 Golf Road, Rolling Meadows, Illinois
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
GALLAGHER ARTHUR J & CO (to 8/14/2019)
Latest financial report
Q1 2024 - May 1, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 104 % -1.45%
Debt-to-equity 412 % +19.4%
Return On Equity 10.1 % -20.4%
Return On Assets 1.98 % -31%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 219M shares +1.99%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 219M shares +2.01%
Entity Public Float 40.9B USD +38.4%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 219M USD +2.01%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 218M shares +2.21%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 10.6B USD +20.4%
Costs and Expenses 9.27B USD +24.8%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 1.35B USD -3.09%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 260M USD +12.2%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 1.09B USD -6.08%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 5.02 USD/shares -8.56%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 4.92 USD/shares -8.55%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 858M USD +36.2%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 4.15B USD +17.6%
Other Assets, Current 412M USD +38.2%
Assets, Current 41.5B USD +44.1%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 1.05B USD -15.2%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 705M USD +21.3%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 386M USD +8.64%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 4.63B USD +37.4%
Goodwill 11.5B USD +18.8%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 1.2B USD +16.4%
Assets 61B USD +35.2%
Liabilities, Current 39.6B USD +46.3%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 338M USD +8.54%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 1.6B USD -8.14%
Liabilities 49.6B USD +40.9%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -949M USD +13.8%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 4.53B USD +15.2%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 11.3B USD +15.1%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 11.3B USD +15.1%
Liabilities and Equity 61B USD +35.2%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 789M USD +84.2%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -5.4M USD -101%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -192M USD +25.2%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 400M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 219M shares +2.01%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 538M USD -52.3%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 1.76B USD +13.7%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 196M USD +44.8%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 1.89B USD -2.61%
Operating Lease, Liability 436M USD +14%
Depreciation 173M USD +17.5%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 1.24B USD +71%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 493M USD +17.7%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1.75B USD +19.7%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 84.2M USD +2.18%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 100M USD +19.2%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 109M USD +10.4%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure +30.3%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 55.7M USD +74.6%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 56.9M USD +56.7%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 84M USD +24.1%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 173M USD +33.5%
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 113M USD
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 25.3M USD +88.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 67.6M USD +24.5%
Operating Lease, Payments 125M USD +3.05%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) -15.4M USD -113%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) -21.4M USD -120%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 1.69B USD -6.17%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 43M USD
Interest Expense 321M USD +23%